Hello , do you guys accept bitcoin for payment

+3 votes
Hello , do you guys accept bitcoin for payment
asked Aug 1, 2017 in Billing by Spencer Ntow (150 points)
Please kindly create a blockchain wallet so that , i could send you guys some bitcoin, because i need your service for  something serious , Most of the hosting domain providers all accept bitcoin for payments ,Let me know when you guys are ready to accept the transaction. Add Blockchain or Bitpay processor to your platform , if you dont wanna receive the bitcoin for direct payment , Bitpay will convert the bticoin to cash for you guys `,I actually have all my Funds invested as bitcoins

7 Answers

+3 votes
Hi there

 

 

No we do not accept bitcoin payments only credit card or debit order.
answered Aug 1, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
+2 votes
Please refer to

https://www.afrihost.com/site/page/popup/terms_and_conditions

Afrihost states clearly-

"Afrihost only accepts Debit Order and Credit Card payments for month to month services, and will only accept alternative payment under specific circumstances and only by prior arrangement at Afrihost's discretion."

Also why dont you just convert the bitcoin to rand as you would do with any forgein currency?
answered Aug 2, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
please read our T&C as these rules arent ment to be broken, right at the bottom of this page u will find it

https://answers.afrihost.com/11596/which-service-provider-cheapest-actually-delivers-promise
+2 votes
No we do not accept bitcoin payments only credit card or debit order.
answered Aug 2, 2017 by verno786 (650 points)
+2 votes
Unfortunatly we do not accept bitcoin as method of payment. Only credit card and debit orders.
answered Aug 2, 2017 by verno786 (650 points)
+1 vote

It's really strange, that you don't accept bitcoin still. It's really comfortable and useful when you can pay for example with bitcoin debit cards. By the way, you can try to open such card and try to pay here with them.

answered Feb 1, 2018 by Trellkot (2,970 points)
0 votes

Bitcoin payment is a good deal! On one hand this is quit quick and easy, on the other hand there are security and privacy issues in blockchain. Yes, blockchain technology is decentralized, but you have remember that it's not totally safe. In order to improve my security I usually use bitmixer in order to make transaction in more safe and anonymous way. It's about coinjoin  method.

answered Oct 23, 2018 by jiner (720 points)
0 votes

I don't understand why you don't accept them cause nowadays all these cryptocurrencies are very popular and I guess that you should add this function to your website. Besides, I also recommend you to have a glance at  https://duckdice.io as probably you will find something informative for yourself there

answered Jul 1 by bibby (140 points)
...