How do I set up my new Gobii phone to connect my Afrihost MTN Data SIM to the internet?

+6 votes

I have a 2 + 2 mobile data contract with Afrihost and have used the MTN Data SIM in a dongle on my computer up to now. I have just bought a new Gobii phone but can't get the SIM to connect the phone to the internet. Can someone please give me step-by-step instructions or email me on intellixmail@gmail.com? yes

asked Dec 4, 2014 in Mobile Data by Swannie
edited Jan 12, 2017

2 Answers

0 votes
Can you clarify?

 

Are you trying to use wifi to connect to your dongle?
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
Matthew, with respect: I can't see how I can make my question more clear. The SIM was previously used in a dongle, now it is in my new phone, but won't connect (via 3G) to the internet. How should my phone be set up to allow the SIM to connect?
Lol! Thanks Matthew, but I really don't think you're going to be able to help me.
+1 vote

This is the instructions for the ZEST T1 from Afrihost, I think the main component is to change the APN to Afrihost.

 

  1. Open the Settings app.
  2. Under the 'Wireless & Networks' grouping select More.
  3. Select Mobile Networks.
  4. Select Access Point Names.
  5. Click the Add button.
  6. Enter Afrihost into the APN field.
    Important: Ensure there is NO space before or after Afrihost.
  7. Click the Options button.
  8. Select Save.
  9. Open up your preferred internet browser.
  10. Start browsing to your heart's content!
answered Dec 4, 2014 by francoa (250 points)
Excellent. Thanks Francoa. I came right. I'm now browsing to me heart's content!
...