no internet connection but AFRIHOST says that my DSL line does sync? Router just keep saying CONNECTING. What do i do?

+2 votes
asked Aug 5, 2017 in ADSL by theob (180 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
Attempt to try a different router or make sure you settings are correct within the router

 

What light is red or not green.
answered Aug 5, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (65,110 points)
+1 vote
It could be a probelm with the router, try a friends router or try to reset up your router. Also try the Afrihost support division, they may be able to talk you through the set up.
answered Aug 8, 2017 by Aslam (1,040 points)
+1 vote
log on to your router.  Check that you are connected.  If you are connected and you have no internet then it is an Afrihost problem.  Message me is you don't know how to logon to your router.
answered Aug 11, 2017 by ramsbod (1,880 points)
+1 vote
Hey Theo

If your account is active and not suspended in Client Zone i would recommend contacting support to check your profile and have support troubleshoot this one.

Was your internet connection active before?
answered Nov 7, 2017 by Filet Mignon (24,730 points)
...