Hi, we have just had a fibre modem installed - can you link an Apple and a Windows PC directly into the modem?

+2 votes
asked Aug 7, 2017 in Fibre by Davelm (140 points)
You definitely can, but depending on the computers in question the way you do it can differ.  If it's a desktop Windows PC with no wireless connection, you would need to use a network cable from the PC's network port at the back, to the one of the network ports on the router.  You can use a cable for the Apple PC too, but some of them like the Air don't have a network port.  In that case, you would join using wireless connectivity.  If both computers have wireless connectivity, that's usually the easiest way to go.

5 Answers

0 votes
Ye shouldn't be an issue :)
answered Aug 7, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (65,110 points)
+1 vote
Yes - simply use the Fibre router's Wi-Fi credentials for both devices
answered Aug 8, 2017 by amabacha (280 points)
+2 votes
Yes you can, you can either use a cable or wifi depending on the computers/macbooks in question.
answered Aug 8, 2017 by Aslam (1,040 points)
+1 vote
Yes they both use the same ethernet and wifi protocols.
answered Aug 11, 2017 by ramsbod (1,880 points)
+1 vote
Yes it is a router so as long as your Mac and Windows PC have ethernet ports or WiFi you can connect to the router.
answered Aug 12, 2017 by mikhailh (1,550 points)
...