Download : 1.08 mbps Upload : 0.37 mbps From my 4meg line how is this possible?

+3 votes
asked Aug 10, 2017 in ADSL by Werner (160 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
Try having Telkom test your line for faults.
answered Aug 10, 2017 by mikhailh (1,550 points)
i did log a call with Telkom to test my line.
0 votes
Post a tracert , could be various things :)
answered Aug 11, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
+1 vote
It could be the Signal-to-Noise Ratio that is low
answered Aug 11, 2017 by tobiejvr (810 points)
+1 vote
Is it permanently this slow or only at certain times of the day?   Are you on an uncapped account or a capped account?
answered Aug 11, 2017 by ramsbod (1,880 points)
4meg premuim uncapped.Download speed is between 2.88 and 3.40 i am 100% fine with that it is my upload speed thats the problem now 0.34
+1 vote
Check on google with ookla internet speed and upload speed test
answered Aug 11, 2017 by Yusheen (280 points)
...