I'm using FNB Connect SimCard....Can I get the service from AfriHost...ifI'm using it?

+2 votes
asked Aug 13, 2017 in Air Mobile by Innocent Ngema (140 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
Unfortunately not, doubtful MTN is fnbs upstream provider but you would need either a afrihost or MTN sim
answered Aug 14, 2017 by Matthew Murdoch (65,110 points)
+1 vote
No because fnb runs on its own network,like all other network providers you will need to port or get a new number
answered Aug 14, 2017 by RyanG (35,770 points)
+2 votes
Hi there

You can do a sim swap and swop your number over from fnb to mtn and use our services.

 

https://www.afrihost.com/landing/mobile/porting/

 

With our simple porting option you can keep your number and use or afrihost data on the mtn network.

 

Please let me know if you would like more infromation on this,.
answered Aug 16, 2017 by nikinix (25,470 points)
+1 vote
they use Mtn Only
answered Aug 17, 2017 by logilogz (160 points)
...