Static IP on Fiber?

+1 vote
Does afrihost offer static IP's on fiber?
asked Sep 2, 2017 in Fibre by dgcarter (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Most Afrihost FTTH services have a kinda static IP. Its not 100% promised to never change, but due to the way the new FTTH networks work, the service hardly ever changes IPs
As an example, I have had my fibre for a year, and my IP has never changed.
If you go through OpenServe its more possible they can enable a static IP for you, but its always best to check with them if its for a business and you need 100% assurance :)
answered Sep 5, 2017 by InternetMatt (10,620 points)
selected Sep 6, 2017 by dgcarter
Thank you :)
I have confirmed that static IP's are not available on Fiber at the moment.
0 votes

I am confused some time i can't proper pair my device how do i fix connections for bluetooth audio devices and wireless displays in windows 10 so,here available the some steps.

answered Nov 12, 2021 by berlin0099 (620 points)
...