How one can download a video from Youtube or an audio file from there?

+1 vote
How one can download a video from Youtube or an audio file from there?
asked Sep 13, 2017 in General by Fronman (1,810 points)
Free YouTube to MP3 Converter is a wonderfully easy way to rip the audio from YouTube videos and save it to your PC in MP3 format. It works well on both Windows and Mac platforms. You’ll only need a couple of clicks to get started with this converter https://notmp3.com/
It is very simple. Follow these steps

1. Open YouTube app and go to the video you wish to download.
2. Click on the three-dot icon placed below the video.
3. Click on Download Video.

8 Answers

+1 vote
Google for some downloaders...
answered Sep 13, 2017 by Jason Miles (1,160 points)
+2 votes
Nice to meet you here and thanks for the question. I have been using numerous different tools to download Youtube videos and converting them to mp3 files. It had been a not easy task until I found the cool service from https://www.tube2mp3.com It allows you to get mp4 files from Youtube videos very fast and easy, I have to say. If you want to download the whole video, you just need to put "ss" before "youtube" in the URL of the vide. I hope that it will be useful to you too. Have a nice day :)
answered Sep 14, 2017 by Coulee (1,110 points)
+1 vote
Thanks for sharing this tool here, it is a nice one indeed! But I personally prefer the app from https://www.airy-youtube-downloader.com/ instead. It is a great solution for PC and Mac and is very convenient and comprehensive. Maybe you will like using it too
answered Feb 8, 2018 by Shaquillee (1,100 points)
edited Feb 8, 2018 by Shaquillee
+1 vote
Nice, thank you!
answered Feb 8, 2018 by Kathryn (1,070 points)
0 votes

Thank you for sharing it. I create my own videos and sometimes I need to put the parts of some videos from youtube into mine. By the way, if you also film your own videos and upload them to youtube, you should take a look here if you want to gain popularity there.

answered Dec 11, 2019 by Soplo919 (570 points)
0 votes

I am more an amateur, not a musician. But sometimes I need to edit / convert music or video. I use Any video converter for these purposes. It is very simple and the free version has minimal functionality. But recently I wanted to convert my YouTube music playlist into audio and it was inconvenient to download each song. https://easyconvert.pro/en/youtube-to-mp3 solved the problem quickly and simply - nothing needs to be downloaded or installed. Very cool for personal use.

answered May 1, 2020 by MariaCespedes (140 points)
0 votes

You can probably use any free converter like this youtube converter. Personally, I like this one as I have to work a lot with editing and it provides good quality and works with most of the popular platforms like youtube. Moreover, it's quite fast and easy to use.

answered Jul 8, 2020 by GeorgeLenn (260 points)
0 votes

Here's a cool youtube downloader I've found recently. It's quite new but I really like the quality of downloaded files it provides and moreover it works really fast and steady. You can just download it on your pc without and extra software and convert mp3 files in one click. 

answered Aug 17, 2020 by jamesarms (260 points)
...