Choosing website template

+1 vote

I have a new website, it will be my personal blog. I am not a professional in SEO but I know that I have to optimize my website. I decided to start from the web design. I found out that there are plenty of ready-made template on the internet, for example on https://www.templatemonster.com/. But I faced a problem, I don't know which one should I choose. So, guys, I need your help! I can't choose between these themes https://www.templatemonster.com/category/design-photography-wordpress-themes/

asked Sep 13, 2017 in General by Rar (1,380 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote
Hi

It is abit difficult for us to choose the templete for you however we have found an interesting article that may help guide you along the right path.:)

https://www.websitebuilderexpert.com/criteria-to-choosing-website-template-design/

If you require further assistance please email: support@afrihost.com
or contact Afrihost support on 011 612-7200
or via live chat support on our website
alternatively you may request a call back by sms'ing the word 'help' to 32541

Thank you
answered Sep 22, 2017 by AfriDazzil (38,490 points)
+2 votes
If you need website for personal blog I think such themes like Max CV - Resume & Personal Portfolio WordPress Theme and Ablogia - Personal Blog WordPress Theme will be good variants.
answered Oct 12, 2017 by Yanns (1,200 points)
+1 vote
Themes are differend and they have all professional design. As for me I like simple and light, something like Audrey WordPress Theme or Eagle - Responsive Minimal WordPress Theme.
answered Oct 13, 2017 by Lismen (940 points)
+1 vote

My friend has always wanted to create his own site for organising different public surveys. He works as a sociologist and he would like this site to be part of his PhD research work. While being short of money, he decided to search for free website templates and he found them here. His site looked pretty nice and the statistics was presented as cool-looking graphs and diagrams. So, nowadays it's not all about programmers' help I guess. If you have brains and desire to do something, you will find a way to achieve your goals.

answered May 3, 2018 by Trellkot (2,930 points)
+1 vote

Probably one of the most important questions if you want to start blog, own site or something similar is to find a good working wordpress page. It is obvious that first of all people look at the cover, then at the content. Think about this one - https://codecanyon.net/item/wordpress-facebook-plugin-facebook-feed-widget/20611532 

answered May 10, 2018 by Aerton (440 points)
0 votes
I think you need to order a good SEO company.
answered Jun 28, 2019 by Betterside (140 points)
0 votes

Really. Maybe you had a bad experience promoting your blog, or it was not there at all. Usually, experts in the field of Internet strongly recommend to do the promotion of your web site. Otherwise, you will not be able to attract visitors. The best option would be to seek help from a professional, such as https://linklifting.com/. It will be perfect for starting a company.

answered Jun 28, 2019 by Alex93 (140 points)
...