What is the difference between Huawei B618 and B315?

+1 vote
Need to know what will I not be able to do if I order LTE with the Huawei B315 router.
asked Oct 14, 2017 in Devices by Majstro (160 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hi there,

The primary differences are:

Huawei B618 - LTE‑Advanced Wireless Modem

  • It comes pre‑configured and ready to use. There is no complicated setup involved. You simply power it up and start surfing the world wide web.
  • Device, SIM and Courier Delivery All‑Inclusive
  • Uploads and Downloads - up to ~50Mbps
  • Dual Band Wi‑Fi - 2.4 and 5GHz
  • Connect up to 64 Wi‑Fi Devices
  • WLAN antennas are fixed 
  • More powerful that B315
     

Huawei B315 - LTE Wireless Modem

  • It comes pre‑configured and ready to use. There is no complicated setup involved. You simply power it up and start surfing the world wide web.
  • Device, SIM and Courier Delivery All‑Inclusive
  • Uploads and Downloads - up to ~30Mbps
  • Antennas - 2x External
  • Connect up to 32 Wi‑Fi Devices
  • 3 x LAN ports, 1 x LAN/WAN
  • USB connector for connecting an external drive or printer
  • Good for home & office use
  • Dimensions and weight: 186 x 139 x 46 mm, 275 g
     

You can find more information on these devices and sign up online via this link
https://www.afrihost.com/landing/rain_fixed_wireless/ 
Before signing up ensure you have coverage in your area.

If you require further assistance please email: support@afrihost.com
or contact Afrihost support on 011 612-7200
or via live chat support on our website
alternatively you may request a call back by smsing the word 'help' to 32541

Thank you

answered Oct 16, 2017 by AfriDazzil (29,240 points)
selected Dec 27, 2017 by AfriDazzil
0 votes

You can check the specs of the two LTE routers:

Huawei B618

* 4G LTE Cat9/Cat11 Router

* Supported Networks: 2G, 3G, 4G, LTE

* Super-fast Internet 4G LTE ULTRA

* LTE peak download speed to 600Mbps

* WiFi 2.4GHz and 5GHz, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

* Support up to 64 users simultaneously

* External port 
− One power adapter port
− One LAN port (RJ45)
− One LAN/WAN port (RJ45)
− One phone port (RJ11)
− Two external LTE antenna ports (TS-9)
− One micro-SIM card slot
− One USB 2.0 port (Supports a maximum of 500mA current)

 

Huawei B315

 * 4G LTE Category 4 CPE

* Support up to 32 wireless users

* Supported Networks: 2G, 3G, 4G, LTE

* DL 150Mbps/UL 50Mbps

* WiFi 802.11b/g/n

* Two connectors for external antennas (SMA Type, buy Huawei B315 Antenna)

* One Telephone port and Four ports for LAN/WAN

 

Huawei B618 is a LTE-A pro router while Huawei B315 is only LTE cat4 router. They supports different LTE network speeds. The main difference betweem them is the specs for the LTE networks. If you prefer high speed surfing on LTE, Huawei B618 is very good, but Huawei B315 is enough for most common use. But you must make sure the Huawei B618 and B315 are compatible with your network providers. 

answered Mar 17 by Estyle (1,440 points)
Hello, you can see the details about the difference between Huawei B618 and B315 here: https://www.4gltemall.com/blog/tag/difference-between-huawei-b618-and-b315/
0 votes

Guys, stop picking routers, go for a ride on a motorcycle!

I'm appealing!

Just read the history of the creation of the Douglas motorcycle logo so that we had something to talk about with you :)

answered May 19 by Helen Snow (300 points)
...