Will Afrihost be offering a Fibre to the home data service? If so when will it be announced?

+4 votes

These are the currect compeitior pricing options as of 04-12-2014:

http://mybroadband.co.za/news/broadband/114841-best-fibre-to-the-home-prices-in-south-africa.html

 

asked Dec 4, 2014 in ADSL by Mike

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I think Afrihost is keeping behind just a little bit before jumping into the Fibre bandwaggon,

Don't think they're jumping into it just yet just because of the lack of area support
answered Dec 4, 2014 by MurdR93 (6,070 points)
reshown Dec 4, 2014 by MurdR93
True but I am currently looking to move to FTTH and since Afrihost doesn't offer it, they will be loosing customers (such as myself). I am sure that MTN could make a plan for them.
0 votes
Well considering that very few area's are fibre enabled, dont think it is viable at this point (in my opinion) considering the market is more business related due to very few areas being fibre enabled.

 

But im sure Afrihost could give you a more direct answer.
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
0 votes
If this answer was provided, it would include forward looking statements.
answered Dec 4, 2014 by J Random Hakr
...