Why do I only get 1.73Mbps and I'm running a 2Mbps line?

+9 votes
Its been happening ever since i joined afrihost
asked Feb 13, 2015 in ADSL by Joshua seabourne

2 Answers

+2 votes
While it may not seem like it, 1.7Mbps is acceptable for a 2Mbps line sync profile.

The remaining 0.3Mbps, or there abouts, is reserved for communication between your router and the local hardware in the area (such as your distribution point, DSLAM and exchange) this is needed to retain your sync profile and have accounting data packets sent/ received.

You may also find that when the line is saturated, speeds can reach 200KB/s quite easily, which is the maximum theoretical speed the line can achieve. Remember that all these Mbps, MB/s and KB/s (and your sync of kbps) all have different calcuations - but that's another story entirely :)
answered Feb 13, 2015 by AfriMan (14,620 points)
0 votes
Since the line is provided by Telkom, you may also only be able to get 0.9Mbps and that will still be deemed acceptable :-(
answered Feb 23, 2015 by TrueTenacity
...