Do you have any software I can use to build my own website

+3 votes
asked Feb 15, 2015 in Shared Hosting by Stefan

4 Answers

+2 votes
We absolutely do :)

You can use an option called CM4ALL site builder, listed in the ClientZone. This will cover the basics, but a CMS (Content Management System) can also be installed via scripts also listed on cPanel. A few top ones to look into are WordPress, Joomla and Magento if you're looking to start an online shop.

Our Hosting FAQ will also be a good read to get you off the ground https://www.afrihost.com/site/faq/web_hosting

Have fun!
answered Feb 16, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
0 votes

Yes, I think you should go for a content management system based website, as with this you will be able to craft a website without investing your huge time and efforts on it. If your priority is having a user friendly platform then WordPress would be most suitable for you.  You can use beautiful WordPress templates to create your amazing site.

answered Apr 2, 2015 by Wendy Hardy (180 points)
0 votes
I use the Website Builder for my website www.thelampshadestudio.co.za   I an realy recommend it.  Its easy to use, you can upload and do change with the press of a buttom. Worth using.
answered May 30, 2015 by Sandra
0 votes

In case you can't find any suitable software, consider the most popular online tools - the website builders. I feel like everybody's using them these days, and there's a reason for that. My personal favorite is Wix, it's super easy to handle and offers some rather appealing packages. If you're interested, here's some info on it - Web-Builders, plus the comparison with other popular website builders. Hope it helps!

answered Mar 6, 2017 by Liz367 (340 points)
...