I need help with Wireshark.

+3 votes
I need help setting up wireshark to give feedback on my connectivity. How does it work? Will it send me the devices name, IP, how they are connecting and the amount of data they are consuming?
asked Feb 17, 2015 in ADSL by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote

The short answer is no.

The long answer is, run it - see what it says.  Wireshark is going to give you incredibly detailed information about what exactly is happening on the network on the computer that you run it from.  It's enough to make your head spin - the LED goes flash flash and incredible amounts of data are transmitted.  You get all of this information.  It's like a MRI - stacks and stacks of information, when all you want to know is why you have a headache.

There are great videos that can give you a feel for wireshark at https://www.wireshark.org/ which I'm not going to repeat here. 

An important point is that you will not see traffic from devices like your cell phone, printer, IP toaster and your neighbour's tablet PC unless you do some network wizardry to route that traffic through your computer.  You can do a lot of analysis by turning things on and off and watching when the lights blink. 

What you are asking about sounds more like ntop http://www.ntop.org/products/ntop/ or Little Snitch http://www.obdev.at/products/littlesnitch/index.html (for Mac)

answered Feb 17, 2015 by Bananaman (5,390 points)
0 votes

What Bananaman is saying is correct. Kindly visit the Wireshark website under docs to learn more about Wireshark.

https://www.wireshark.org/docs

answered Feb 17, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...