Can you recommend me games/apps for teaching to read?

+1 vote
Our daughter is 4 yo. Free ones will be nice but not very important. Thanks!
asked Mar 16, 2018 in General by Manora (280 points)

10 Answers

0 votes

There are many of them for all ages and some games can be used even for smaller children than it's mentioned in game's description. First of all, I recommend you to look through such resource as ABCya!, it's a big site with many teaching games, useful books and other tools for reading. And all games there are free, only in case of apps you'll need to pay for special subscription.
In case of certain games for such age I recommend you The Amazing Alphabet Match-Up , it's a cool virtual card game, in some ways similiar to the classic live ones. Alphabet Antics is another nice one, it's funny, simple and contains a story about cute moneky who needs some help with coconuts :) Zebrainy ABC Wonderlands https://itunes.apple.com/app/apple-store/id1165324239?mt=8 is a good one too, it belongs to adventure/quest genre, has a very interesting plot, high-quality graphics and cool teaching method. Also try Fish School HD, it's very good not only for learning alphabet but also numbers, colours, shapes etc. It's also a very fun too.
I can recommend you to check Numberlys, Sesame Street, Scout's ABC Garden and Duck's Alphabet. But all these games should be always combined with other live methods for the best development of your child.

answered Mar 21, 2018 by Twinflower (500 points)
0 votes

Well, how do you think why more and more people start watching hentai porn? It was quite famous from the very beginning, as far as I know but I don't understand the reason. Just found out this pussy saga game on my smartphone, it's pretty much hentai and I wonder.

answered Apr 16, 2018 by Trellkot (2,930 points)
edited May 9, 2018 by Trellkot
In my opinion this is clearly not for children!
0 votes
Try to seach on app store.
answered Jun 11, 2018 by Yanns (1,070 points)
+2 votes

We play in Fairy Tales for Clever Kids with my little son. During the game you need to read simple fairy tale, and then to answer a small educational question to move to the next page. This turns reading into an entertaining process. Here is the link https://itunes.apple.com/app/apple-store/id541579085?mt=8 hope it will be useful for you.

answered Jun 12, 2018 by Kulltt (1,100 points)
0 votes
Good question. In fact, there are not enough good games.
answered Jun 12, 2018 by Lismen (820 points)
0 votes
I recommend to seach some apps in special reviews.
answered Jun 13, 2018 by Mefyme (800 points)
0 votes
I know many apps. Here are some examples: Whack the Difference, Walls Logic, The Typing of the Ghosts, Shape Inlay, Rubik's Cube, ABC Game
answered Jun 14, 2018 by Fomme (740 points)
0 votes
Easter Words Pacman, Winter Typing, Boggle Quiz: Easter Edition, Boggle Quiz: Autumn Edition, Summer Alphabet Mosaics. Try to search in google
answered Jun 15, 2018 by Rabbet (1,200 points)
0 votes
There are many good apps...Try to search in Google
answered Sep 11, 2018 by Morban223 (1,480 points)
0 votes

Training on applications is very convenient. This helps make the learning process more interesting and easy. I think that all teachers and tutors should use such applications. My sister is a tutor. She teaches young children a language. She uses the application https://www.robotel.com/smartclassplus/modern-language-labs-defined/ . This app makes her lessons easier and more interesting. It is useful both for children and adults.

answered Sep 11, 2018 by Phont4 (1,380 points)
...