Good gift for mom

+1 vote
What can you recommend? Maybe something for home?
asked Mar 19, 2018 in General by Yanns (1,200 points)

21 Answers

0 votes
A nice b315 with lots of data.
answered Mar 20, 2018 by K1ngFallen (65,150 points)
+1 vote
How young is your mom? Do you live with her? What does she like?

As a mother myself, I would suggest for you not to give her something for the house. Why? Because the entire family shares it, so it's not really going to be just hers. It's not really a gift for MOM then. LOL. I remember always giving my mom kitchen stuff over the years and it was only when I became a mother when I realized that I didn't want stuff for the home. If you live with your mom, whatever you buy for the home can be simply a "contribution" and not really a gift.

Anyway, I would suggest the following:

1. Gift Certificates that she can use for groceries, the salon, etc.

2. A travel package or go on a vacation with her

3. A new gadget - there's always room for new gadgets! A new smartphone, tablet, TV, etc. :)

4. Take her out to shop! Let her choose her own gift instead :D

If budget is tight, moms love personalized things like handwritten letters, home-cooked dinner that you made yourself, etc. :D
answered Mar 27, 2018 by lippiestick (1,160 points)
0 votes
Flowers and a good book are always a good present
answered Jul 26, 2018 by Samanta (1,160 points)
0 votes
Flowers of course and something useful for her even if it is a saucepan :))
answered Jul 30, 2018 by Riasomy (460 points)
0 votes

I agree with lippiestick anwer. Smth for home not really good idea, it looks like she has no interests except home. 

One more idea for lippiestick list is to buy cute and unusual handmade gift. I know one good site with cool gifts, I found it when I search for gift for my boyfriend on our anniversary https://abbigli.com/gifts/birthday/50th-birthday/50th-birthday-gift-ideas-men

answered Oct 6, 2018 by karli (1,520 points)
0 votes

I would like to present IPTV. Moms like to watch TV and I've recently purchased one Iptvfree.info  WATCH MORE THAN 6000 CHANNELS AND VOD

answered Nov 7, 2018 by iptvfree (140 points)
0 votes
Maybe some device for cooking will be a good gift
answered Nov 8, 2018 by Fomme (740 points)
0 votes

My mom is fond of cooking and spend a  lot of time at the kitchen, so I often buy something from kitchen appliances list. For example this year I've presented her great cooler for travelling. Thanks my friends who helped me to find best cooler for the money.

answered Dec 19, 2018 by jiner (720 points)
0 votes
For mom you need to give something reliable. If she likes technological innovations, I can advise you to install smart home technology https://iridi.com/pro/ On this site you can find a supplier who will make you and choose the appropriate system.
answered Dec 25, 2018 by TimEP (490 points)
0 votes
Watches
A timepiece is a classic gift that is well appreciated and loved by women. For moms, you can choose something retro, timeless and elegant. Keeping your budget in ind you can either splurge on an international brand or save on new launches.
Flowers
Women could be 18 or 80 but their love for flowers will be the same forever. Gift her a bouquet, Roses carnations orchids or tulips, whichever are her favorite. To top it off, show all your love on the note card.
Gadgets
May be she has been using the same mobile phone from the past two years. Why don’t you give her an upgrade? Buy her a laptop so she could video call you easily, or set up a stereo system in the house or in her car. Or give her a FitBit band to monitor her health.
Utensils
Moms love their China. They just can’t seem to get enough of woks, pots, pans, ladles and forks. Gift her that Glassware she’s been saving for. Or a personalized Chopping board with her name on it would definitely delight her. Electronic cooking equipment are also fairly good.
Music CD’s
Remember when she was born there was no Soundcloud. Moms prefer listening to music the old way. Find out her classic favorites which she loved as a teen. Make a Mix tape of her favorite bands. or go to an old record store to find out some old classics.
Home decor
Moms love decorating our houses. We have seen many instances where moms deal the idea of a nice outfit for a pair of cozy cushions. So gifting her scented candles or a vase would not be such a bad idea. P.S. She would love Photo Frames too.
Cookifi Service
Moms deserve some love, and food is love. Give her a break from the kitchen and pamper her with some sumptuous spread of dishes. A service like Cookifi can arrange fr a chef to come down to your place and cook for her. She could order any dish of hr choice.
Jewellery
It could be gold, platinum, diamonds or silver, Jewellery is something that cheers up all women. Earrings, necklaces and bracelets, each piece has its own appeal. If you feel your pockets pull, you can even make do with a beautiful ring.
Clothes
Moms spend more money shopping for us than they do for themselves. Thy have barely enough clothes to flaunt. So buy her that cocktail dress she’s been eyeing for weeks, Or that shawl she thought was too expensive.
answered Dec 25, 2018 by Rabbet (1,280 points)
It seems to me that you should make good family photos and decorate them. Somehow I went to a neighbor so that he had the whole wall by the stairs hung with original photos of his family. Handsomely.
Well, I know that my friend gave his mom new Italian cuisine. I would also advise you to turn to https://kitchensacramento.com and make such a gift to your mother. But I don’t know if she needs it. Although this is exactly the option with which you will guess 100%. Ask her if she will be interested!
...