I am interested in your 10mbs ADSL Line pleasae kindly let me know if the charge includes the Telkom ADSL Line?

+4 votes
asked Dec 4, 2014 in ADSL by anonymous

4 Answers

+1 vote
Usually if you order an ADSL Line from Afrihost, you dont pay telkom anymore for the ADSL Portion,

The only thing Telkom will charge you for is the Telephone line ( because that's still needed & they're about really the only Telecomm here )
answered Dec 4, 2014 by MurdR93 (6,070 points)
+1 vote

R897 PM (Incl. VAT)

 

For your line and 10mb uncapped package with Afrihost.

If i recall you only pay telkom for the voice line ontop of this.

 

Should you want a capped package, obviously price will change dependant on what you looking for.

answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
+1 vote

in short - Yes.

The ADSL Line is included in a bundle product from Afrihost.

These:

  1. Business Bundles
  2. Uncapped Bundles
  3. Capped Bundles

or You can get the products seperate:

  1. DSL Line ONLY
  2. Pre-Paid Data
  3. Uncapped Data
  4. Capped Data
answered Dec 4, 2014 by R3v07v3R (1,560 points)
+1 vote
ADSL makeup

 

1)Telkom PHONE line

2)Active DSL service

3)pay for ADSL line.

4)pay for ADSL data.

 

AH's ADSL lines are just that, ADSL lines, phone lines are not included, but if you take a ADSL bundle, you get a discount on the ADSL LINE+ ADSL DATA.

 

Good luck hope this helps!
answered Dec 10, 2014 by anonymous
...