Afrihost lagging behind?

–1 vote
Afrihost used to be at the forefront of ISP innovation, and lead the competition in lowering ISP prices. Now it seems that they are lagging behind. Most other ISP's are now offering FTTH at competitive prices  (see http://mybroadband.co.za/news/broadband/114841-best-fibre-to-the-home-prices-in-south-africa.html) but afrihost has yet to make any headway in the field. Likewise Afrihost has slowly become one of the more expensive ISP's with their product offerings remaining stagnant whilst the competition keeps lowering theirs.

Are they heydays of Afrihost over?
asked Dec 4, 2014 in ADSL by Daniel Quibell (110 points)
reshown Dec 4, 2014 by Art

3 Answers

+2 votes
I actually do not agree with you.

 

FTTH is so isolated in terms of availability, especially here in cape town.

The only thing to do would be to piggy back off dark fibre and I dont think they want to do that.
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (65,060 points)
0 votes
Fibre is still relatively new and it's not really a good yardstick to measure the overall performance or innovation. There are so few areas that can benefit from fibre, and the cost of fibre (especially on a 1:1 ratio) is only accessible to a select (wealthy) few. Afrihost have always focussed on delivering great value, to as many people as possible, and I think when there is an opporunity to do so with FTTH, they probably jump on that.
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Zappa (550 points)
0 votes
*Pssst* I pretty much said why (most of us?) Afrihost isn't offering FTTH Just yet on this link >> http://ask.afrihost.com/127/afrihost-offering-fibre-home-data-service-when-will-announced <<
 
Just give them a while, There's more expensive ISP's out there which im sure people like you are saying the exact same thing to,
Give it some more time, im sure they have some neat tricks up their sleeves ;) 
 
-- edit --
Forgot to answer your question, 
>> Afrihost Lagging Behind?
Me: Naa, They gave away lots of free things, got alot more love back :)
answered Dec 4, 2014 by MurdR93 (6,070 points)
...