I want to go to China on vacation later this year. Can you give me some tips on traveling there, please?

+1 vote
I want to go to China on vacation later this year. Can you give me some tips on traveling there, please?
asked May 11, 2018 in General by Fronman (1,810 points)

10 Answers

+1 vote
Don't visit large cities, they are too polluted...
answered May 11, 2018 by kestes (670 points)
+1 vote
I would recommend you to take a look at the airport transfer service from https://gettransfer.com/en I think it will come in handy for you in China. There might be some problems with taxis, so I think you will like it. Good luck with your vacation there. I hope you will have some great time ;)
answered May 11, 2018 by Shaquillee (1,070 points)
+1 vote

I would like to tour America this summer. I've been saving money and now I want to start with New-York. The city of contrasts as far as I've heard. Besides, I want to get cultural experience as well. I've found the list of events new york might offer me. I would like to visit Dead And Company concert, has always been fond of heavy metal music. Is there anyone who would like to join me?

answered May 14, 2018 by Trellkot (2,930 points)
0 votes
what city do you want to visit?
answered Jul 5, 2018 by Morban223 (1,480 points)
0 votes
take a lot of money))
answered Jul 5, 2018 by Phont4 (1,380 points)
0 votes

Honestly, I haven't visited China so can't advise anything. But if you want to try something else, I can advise you to visit Spain-Barcelona, wonderful place, so romantic and beautiful. Don't forget to take your girlfriend also)) there are no problems with places where to live. You can book an apartment here https://www.lugaris.com/en/ I can say that they have very good prices 

answered Jul 5, 2018 by Kolin45 (680 points)
0 votes
I've heard that people in China eat dogs, but I do not know if they do or do not)) So be careful about food))
answered Jul 10, 2018 by Phont4 (1,380 points)
0 votes
Hi guys! I also want to go to China, see the sights and try Chinese food, since this trip I did not plan ahead, I would like to save on the hotel. So I found an excellent site that helps to book hotels for discounts. Coupons give an excellent discount, which are interested here
https://www.firstordercode.com/shop/ca.hotels.com  and the rest of the money I can spend on souvenirs)))
answered Jul 10, 2018 by Morban223 (1,480 points)
edited Jul 10, 2018 by Morban223
0 votes

I think the most significant travel tips for China are:

  • Cash is preferred

  • China recognizes only one currency – its own (check good online converters first)

  • Bring a translator

  • Don’t tip in China

  • Bring toilet paper :)

answered Apr 9 by Damian999 (500 points)
0 votes

I haven't been to China, but I like traveling, so I read much about it. Of course, it is great to find out other people's experience, but I can recommend to look through https://travelsites.com/. This source can provide you with much useful information including cheap flights, hotels/hostels booking, car renting, insurance, transportation, travel software, etc. in any corner of the world. Also there is a collection of travel blogs and forums that can also help you. 

answered May 15 by Alexandra (860 points)
...