I want to go to China on vacation later this year. Can you give me some tips on traveling there, please?

+2 votes
I want to go to China on vacation later this year. Can you give me some tips on traveling there, please?
asked May 11, 2018 in General by Fronman (1,820 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
Don't visit large cities, they are too polluted...
answered May 11, 2018 by kestes (670 points)
+1 vote
I would recommend you to take a look at the airport transfer service from https://gettransfer.com/en I think it will come in handy for you in China. There might be some problems with taxis, so I think you will like it. Good luck with your vacation there. I hope you will have some great time ;)
answered May 11, 2018 by Shaquillee (1,070 points)
+1 vote

I would like to tour America this summer. I've been saving money and now I want to start with New-York. The city of contrasts as far as I've heard. Besides, I want to get cultural experience as well. I've found the list of events new york might offer me. I would like to visit Dead And Company concert, has always been fond of heavy metal music. Is there anyone who would like to join me?

answered May 14, 2018 by Trellkot (2,930 points)
0 votes

I think the most significant travel tips for China are:

  • Cash is preferred

  • China recognizes only one currency – its own (check good online converters first)

  • Bring a translator

  • Don’t tip in China

  • Bring toilet paper :)

answered Apr 9 by Damian999 (500 points)
0 votes

I haven't been to China, but I like traveling, so I read much about it. Of course, it is great to find out other people's experience, but I can recommend to look through https://travelsites.com/. This source can provide you with much useful information including cheap flights, hotels/hostels booking, car renting, insurance, transportation, travel software, etc. in any corner of the world. Also there is a collection of travel blogs and forums that can also help you. 

answered May 15 by Alexandra (860 points)
0 votes

Hi, China is certainly a very interesting country, but it’s not very suitable for a romantic adventure, it’s better to go to Europe already, namely in Paris you can feel all the charm of travel, and if you don’t have a place to stay, I can advise https://www.glamourapartments.com/ ,  here you will be received very well and hospitable!

answered Nov 28 by Modislonely (210 points)
...