Migrating from another host to Afrihost, how do I migrate my email with minimum downtime?

0 votes
I'm not too concerned about the website being down during migration, but I don't want to lose emails or have a lenghty downtime wrt emails.
asked Jun 11 in Shared Hosting by erenst (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi there,

Transferring from one host to another is not a quick and simple process and you should know and understand all the different aspects of domain / hosting transfer.

When you transfer a domain, the hosting provider that you are transferring to is only responsible for the transfer of the domain name and not the content, it is the responsibility of the client, to request the content from your current/previous host and to provide you with a full site backup as well as full mail back up.

In order to transfer to us without any down time you need to move your content to us, and get your current/previous host to point the DNS to the specific server allocated by your new host - Afrihost. The content does not transfer unless you specifically copy it from one hosting location / provider to another hosting location / provider.

In order to transfer to us without any down time you need to move your content to us. Before you change your DNS records to point to our servers.

You can do this by having the domain transfered to us so we provide DNS management.

Don't accept the transfer request until you have completed the following:

- Make arrangements before and know the location of your current content at your current hosting provider. This will allow the IP address of the server your content is hosted on and any other DNS records required, for services like mail, to work. Please speak to us beforehand to help you find out what they are or have a look at the following sites:

[Who Is](http://whois.online-domain-tools.com/) - This tool allows you to get information about various Internet resources, such as domain names, networks, IP addresses, domain registrants, or autonomous systems.
[Online DNS Record Viewer](http://dns-record-viewer.online-domain-tools.com/) - makes it easy to view all kinds of Domain Name System (DNS) records.

Using the Afrihost Client Zone DNS management function, point your DNS records back to where your content is currently hosted on your old hosting providers servers. Now you can accept the transfer request so that Afrihost now becomes responsible for managing your DNS records. Then copy all your content across to our servers.

Once all the content is on our servers and you are happy with how everything is working. You can then follow this link to test and [see what it looks like on our servers](http://preview.afrihost.com/)

Then use the Client Zone to change your DNS pointing to point to our servers.

- Visit your Afrihost [Client Zone](https://clientzone.afrihost.com/en/login)
- Select Hosting
- Select your our domain
- Select hosting settings
- Go to DNS editor and create new records
 

If you require further assistance please
send a message to our whatsapp help line: https://whatsapp.afrihost.com
or visit our Help Centre: https://www.afrihost.com/site/help_centre
​​​​​​​​​​​or see our FAQ page: http://faq.afrihost.com

Thank you
answered Jun 15 by AfriDazzil (29,200 points)
selected Jun 19 by erenst
+1 vote
Hi Contact me if you need some help with this. :)
answered Jun 18 by K1ngFallen (63,170 points)
...