r1Soft - No route to host.

+1 vote
Hi I am getting the below error on my r1Soft backup solution:

"No route to host."

Any Idea what I need to do to get this fixed?
asked Jul 23, 2018 in Shared Hosting by Dowayne B (3,130 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
This error occurs when the port 1167 is either closed or filtered in a way that doesn’t allow our backup server access.

You would need to allow the IP address of our backup server access through your firewall on port 1167, once this is done, you can test the connection by selecting “Test Agent Connection” on the Actions Drop-down next to your Protected Machine.
answered Jul 23, 2018 by Dowayne B (3,130 points)
0 votes
Strange error
answered Jul 23, 2018 by Dennycol (800 points)
...