Is playing video games a waste of time?

+1 vote

Is playing video games a waste of time?

asked Aug 21, 2018 in General by Kisburg (360 points)

19 Answers

+1 vote
It depends on what you hope to get out of it. If you want to be entertained for a few hours, video games are a great option. If you want to spend a few hours doing something to improve your health or wealth, video games probably aren't the most effective choice.

You can certainly gain a variety of skills through playing video games, but you can also lose hours learning mechanics and systems and lore that will never be relevant outside of they game they come from. That's only a bad thing if you don't want to spend that time on something with such limited return.

Life is a waste of time, in the end. It's up to us to choose how to waste it, and to find meaning in our actions in spite of their insignificance.
answered Aug 21, 2018 by Qwazi (430 points)
0 votes

You have to decide what it is in your life that makes you happy.  If video games are your best bet, go for it.  If you have other things in your life that you're neglecting, devoting a large proportion of your waking hours to games may not be the best way you can spend your limited time. I play a lot of games on laptop for fun and relaxation from work..I have even my favourite ones but I dont spend all my time on it. Sometimes everyone needs to have rest and playing games https://dmnd.games/ is my choice and way to get rid of stress. These games are funny and relaxing;)

answered Aug 21, 2018 by Samanta (1,160 points)
0 votes
100 times YES!
answered Aug 21, 2018 by Natasha (300 points)
0 votes

No, it's not a waste of time, it's an affordable way to relax in your spare time. Moreover, scientists have proved that video games slow the aging process. Personally, I play when there is an opportunity, recently I got carried away flash games, namely yorg io game http://iospace.games/yorgio It's comfortable to play right in the browser without downloading the game client.

answered Sep 5, 2018 by Meredit (280 points)
0 votes

In most cases, they will answer you yes, and I agree with them. But if you believe the latest scientific research, playing games - it makes a person confident and happy. If you don’t spend most of your time and know how to stop, I don’t see anything wrong with that. I like to play light games  https://www.skywardgames.com/category/racing that relax the brain.

answered Oct 8, 2018 by TimEP (490 points)
0 votes

Games are very interesting way of time wasting but I have a problem caused of the games! When I gather all my friends on weekends, we always play games and smoke a lot. Tommorow I have to pass the drug test and I dont know how to pass it correctly. I know only one good service mega clean reviews 2018 but I dont know will it help?

answered Oct 29, 2018 by Kilagramm (140 points)
0 votes
Yes, it is a waste of time...But you can relax from work for example....SOmetimes it is useful
answered Nov 5, 2018 by Rabbet (1,240 points)
0 votes

Playing games is one of many methods for relaxing but it isn't useful for you. There are other more effective methods example it's reading. Nowadays you didn't need to buy books you can visit one of online site to read books online free.

answered Jan 16 by Jorge (300 points)
0 votes
I think it is good way to relax, for example from work) For example I like to play different browser games like io games, they are quite funny:) For example try ShellShock http://iospace.games/shellshockio it is my favorite.
answered Jan 30 by Fomme (740 points)
edited Jan 31 by Fomme
0 votes
No, why do you think so?
answered Jan 30 by Kulltt (1,100 points)
...