Why is there constant packet loss on my AH account in the evenings but not on other ISP accounts?

+4 votes
asked Dec 4, 2014 in ADSL by Brendan
Heres a link: http://www.pingtest.net/
Thanks. I will test again this evening. When i switch accounts however I have 0 packet loss. Last night wasn't too bad, but at the beginning of the week i had 35% + packet loss. Switching to my backup account with another ISP seemed to resolve the issue. Downloads, streaming etc on my AH account were all fine. Just when im gaming it seems to crop up. I'll monitor the situation  and revert soonest
This is not an answer, so let's make it a comment: Sometimes when you switch accounts, the act of switching accounts stops the thing that is causing the packet loss.  If you have packet loss because your line is congested due to a download, then quickly switching to another ISP stops that download.  If you were to stay on that other ISP for a comparable time, you might find similar problems which are resolved by switching back to Afrihost.  Also, many ADSL do a full restart when reconfigured with new credentials, setting new noise margins and evaluating afresh which frequencies are best for communication.

2 Answers

+1 vote
you could let us help you by providing these results and what package you are on.

or

Email support, you will be waiting for a couple hours asking here.

Provide them with the results with the packetloss (traceroute)
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (61,380 points)
0 votes
Packet Loss can result from a range of issues, from problems on the Telkom DSL line or exchange, or even local network problems before the DSL router. Also, if there is a problem with the destination server's host or ISP network, this could also result in packet loss.

Run an MTR test or download Ping Plotter so that your traceroute to the server IP also shows packet loss at each stage of your routing path. This will really help to show where the packet loss occurs and why this might be happening.
answered Dec 5, 2014 by Zappa (550 points)
...