Potential new customer - How can I find out what speed my DSL line is capable of?

+2 votes
Hi,

I currently have a PAYG Telkom line installed for phone calls only.

I am looking at the 50 + 50 GB Capped DSL Bundle (for DSL line management convenience), but unsure whether my local Telkom exchange/cable quality will support up to 4Mbps.

How can I find out?

I also have an old Giga762SX router laying around from a DSL setup at a previous property, is this all the equipment I would need as well as an available RJ-11 port to get started?

Cheers,
Chris
asked Mar 4, 2015 in ADSL by ceaton88 (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hey Chris

We have an ADSL check on our signup for that allows you to check the maximum speed available in your area before you sign up.

Do bear in mind though that your final speeds will be determined by factors such as your distance to the Telkom exchange and also the quality of the infrastrcuture in your area, like cabling, distribution points, etc. So it's a guideline, but Telkom will advise on what is actually available.

You can also go to www.telkom.co.za/checkadsl and check for available speeds if you do not already have a landline number (goes by suburb).

answered Mar 5, 2015 by AfriMan (14,640 points)
Thank you,

Telkom have advised that switching to a monthly paid line rental is a fairly quick process. (15 mins)

How quickly can I expect to be surfing the net after purchasing a capped DSL bundle with Afrihost? (assuming my credit check is good)

Regards,
Chris
+1 vote

Have a look on http://maps.google.co.za what the length of the route from your house to your exchange is - the telkom cables probably follow that route, or something like it.  If it's under 3km, you have a pretty good chance of having a reasonable signal.  Under 2km and your chances are better.

Check with your neighbours (make some new friends) what kind of ADSL speed and quality they have.  If they all complain about their ISP's, then you're going to complain too.

Lately telkom seems to think that 4Mbps is some kind of baseline that everything probably does support - they're trying to keep up with the rest of the world, which is nice.

Also, Telkom stubbornly refuses to offer ADSL on pay-as-you-go, so your first problem is converting to contract.  (Please correct me if they have quietly changed their stubborn corporate mind...)

answered Mar 5, 2015 by Bananaman (5,390 points)
...