I moved to a area in newcastle kzn with no telkom lines what should i do to get connected again

0 votes
asked Apr 2 in ADSL by Michael Le Roux (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Good Day Michael,

Sorry for the inconvenience caused by this.

If your area does not have Telkom coverage, unfortunately, you will not be able to sign up for DSL.

However, you can check if you have coverage for either Fixed Wireless or Fibre.

To check if you have coverage for Fixed Wireless and to sign up, please follow the steps below:

  1. Go to the Coverage Map of the Fixed Wireless microsite.
  2. Enter your address to check availability in your area.
  3. If you do not have coverage, you will be presented with an Interest Form. You can fill in your details and we will let you know once Fixed Wireless is available in your area.
  4. If you do have coverage, click on the Sign up Now button to continue.
  5. Choose how much data you need every month and click on ‘Sign up Now’ under the relevant data package.
  6. You will be redirected to the Afrihost Order Form.
  7. Confirm your data package and click ‘Next’.
  8. You can choose to add a Modem or, alternatively, get a SIM-only package.
  9. Before completing the order, you’ll be asked to either log into your ClientZone account (for existing clients) or you can sign up for a ClientZone account if you are new to Afrihost.
  10. Follow the prompts to complete your order.

How to sign up via the Afrihost Order Form

  1. Go to the Afrihost Order Form.
  2. Click on the ‘Mobile & Wireless’ tab.
  3. Then select Wireless Internet.
  4. First, we need to check if you have coverage in your area. Click on the ‘Let’s check my coverage’ button and enter your address. If you have coverage, click on ‘Sign up now’ to continue with the order process.
  5. You will now be able to select your data package and add a Modem (if needed).
  6. Before completing the order, you’ll be asked to either log into your ClientZone account (for existing clients) or you can sign up for a ClientZone account if you are new to Afrihost.
  7. Follow the prompts to complete your order.

For further more information on how to sign up for Fixed Wireless, please follow the link below to our Help Centre:

https://help.afrihost.com/topic/fixed-wireless-internet/how-to-sign-up-for-a-fixed-wireless-internet-package

To check if you have coverage for Fibre and to sign up, please follow the steps below:

  1. Go to the Afrihost Fibre microsite.
  2. Click on the ‘Sign up Now!’ button in the navigation bar.
  3. You’ll be taken to the Fibre Availability Map.
  4. Enter the address where you would like Fibre to be installed and press enter to search the map.
  5. Click on the ‘Check Fibre Availability’ button.
  6. Select your preferred Fibre Network. 
  7. Choose your Fibre Experience.
  8. Next, choose your preferred Fibre connection speed.
  9. You will see a summary of your selected Fibre package. Once you are happy with your selection, click on the ‘Order Now’ button.
  10. You’ll be redirected to the Afrihost Order Form to complete the order process.

If you do not have Fibre coverage in your area

You will be presented with an Interest form if Fibre is not available in your area. Enter your details and click on the ‘Notify Me’ button. We’ll let you know as soon as Fibre becomes available in your area.

For further more information on how to sign up for Fibre, please follow the link below to our Help Centre:

https://help.afrihost.com/topic/fibre-broadband/how-to-sign-up-for-afrihost-fibre-via-the-microsite

If you require further assistance, please 
send a message to our WhatsApp helpline: https://whatsapp.afrihost.com
or visit our Help Centre: https://help.afrihost.com/
or see our FAQ page: http://faq.afrihost.com

Thank you

answered Apr 3 by AfriClaire (21,110 points)
0 votes
cool question!
answered Apr 8 by Rus5202 (420 points)
...