Is 4mb ADSL Line sufficient to play on xbox live with no latency issues?

+4 votes
Hi

I would like to know whether a 4MB line is sufficient to play games via xbox live
asked Dec 7, 2014 in ADSL by UncannyRcanme

4 Answers

+3 votes
Hey Uncanny,

 

According to MS and their certified experience recommendations, a 4Mbs line should be sufficient to game online with over Xbox. This is obviously if the line speed or connection is not being used for anything else that is highly bandwidth heavy (Torrents, updates & downloads). Streaming high resolutions videos would also affect this performance. The link below is officially from Xbox live.

http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-360/networking/slow-performance-solution

I hope this answers your question sufficiently (",)

Have an epic one.
answered Dec 7, 2014 by Syb3r1us (1,220 points)
+2 votes
Latency and line speed are 2 different things.

 

4mb and 2mb are still going to have the same ping to a set location.

 

Only factors you should place in is.. location, shaping/throttling and routing (WACS/SAT3)
answered Dec 7, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (61,160 points)
+1 vote
There are many factors that can infuence latency. Mainly copper VS VDSL VS fibre VS LTE / wireless. I will assume you're on copper, witht at sai, yes it should be enough BUT only if you have NOTHING else consuming bandwidth IE YouTube, downloads etc.

 

For best experiance a AH business account (will need to play with their business prioritization aswell [on/off] ).
answered Dec 10, 2014 by anonymous
+1 vote
I have a 2mb line. And works just fine. (Xbox One)
answered Jan 14, 2015 by SvgBrad (200 points)
...