How to setup new Mifi 5330 with Afrihost APN?

+2 votes
asked Mar 18, 2015 in Devices by Albow (810 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Steps to get new mifi 5330 APN working .. once connected to the device with wifi or usb , go to your browser and put in http://192.168.8.1/

 
You should get this page:
 

no connection pic

 
At this point click on Profile Management , username admin, password admin. press cancel on the password warning
 
(if the page is different ,  then click settings, dialup and then profile management and enter password and user when requested
 
You should get here:
 
profile screen
 
Click on New Profile and fill in the follwing with no password and no user, just profile name and APN with afrihost .. please ensure there are NO CAPS just afrihost NOT Afrihost. The pic applies
 
add profile
 
Press save at this point
 
check profile is default
 
If you have done everything correctly, you can press Home in the top left corner and you should be connected.
 
connected screen
 
Assuming you have done all correctly and there is no connection on a new SIM , the SIM may need provisioning or there may be no signal. 
answered Mar 18, 2015 by Albow (810 points)
selected Mar 20, 2015 by AfriDude
0 votes
Thats a great answer right there Albow.
answered Mar 20, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...