New Website and online Shop

0 votes
Good day

I would like to have a small website for my hair business where clients can place their orders online

Please advise on how I can go about doing that with you guys

Kind Regards

Ruth Makgeru
asked Feb 19, 2020 in Shared Hosting by Ruth_ (140 points)

7 Answers

0 votes

Good day Ruth,

Afrihost offers a website builder with our Pro shared hosting packages, however, this is not a platform that can be used for an e-commerce (online shop) website.
We recommend that you have this done for you by a web developer as an online store require your clients to log in and therefor security is very important.

Afrihost will be able to provide you with the hosting platform for your website, domain name and emails.
https://help.afrihost.com/topic/domains-and-hosting/how-to-sign-up-for-a-new-shared-hosting-package

Please have a look at our available hosting packages - https://www.afrihost.com/site/product/linux_hosting
If you are unsure which one is right for you, your developer will be able to advise you which package will be best based on the size of the website etc.

If you require further assistance,  

please send a message to our WhatsApp helpline: https://whatsapp.afrihost.com   

WhatsApp Help is available from 07h00 - 20h00 Monday - Friday  

or visit our Help Centre: https://help.afrihost.com/   

 or see our FAQ page: http://faq.afrihost.com      

Thank you  

answered Feb 19, 2020 by AfriDazzil (42,930 points)
0 votes

Hi Ruth,

Afrihost is a hosting company which means that you can register a domain name (website name) and host your website with them.

I can assist you with building a website for your business.

I would like to have a small website for my hair business where clients can place their orders online

From what you mentioned above I would need more information, however, you would either need a site that your clients can book an appointment online or a website where a client can purchase a product on your site.

If you would like to discuss this in more detail you can send me a mail HERE 

Regards
Ash - Digital Shed

answered Feb 19, 2020 by Digital Shed (140 points)
+1 vote

I think you can hire some web developers and they will create professional website for you! Why not? In my opinion it will be the best decision. If you want some unique and attractive design like these ecommerce examples, you should hire professional designers. By the way website design also important for SEO, so it is good investment.

answered Mar 31, 2020 by Lismen (960 points)
edited Apr 1, 2020 by Lismen
0 votes

If you want to create a site by yourdelf, I recommend to use one of 10 best eCommerce website builders and platforms of 2019. They are easy-to-use and don't require special coding skills. Also they offer a great variety of beautifully designed templates. I tried some of them and was pleased with the results. Hopefully, this info will be useful for you. Good luck!

answered May 15, 2020 by Erika2233 (740 points)
0 votes

In my opinion, it depends on the number of features you would like to implement on your website. When we've made a choice to develop our website, we didn't do it on our own. We were interested in the cost that is why we contacted the professional e-commerce development company and we were offered a lot of variants of features and prices, as well.

answered Sep 18, 2020 by alisa-porter (150 points)
0 votes
Ohh man, i am really happy for the people that smart enough, and get decided that they need to develop their business, and start to go online. I guess people have actually decided to do it, becasue of the situation we got this year, with all this pandemic and all this sh*t. That is really nice. I am also trying to convince my father to do the same, however i cannot convince him by any means, just don't understand how should i do this. I guess, since you start your online business, the services of https://www.minclaw.com/how-to-remove-and-report-fake-google-reviews/, will be vital for you. They are a defamation legal firm, and they might help you remove the fake reports and reviews.
answered Oct 6, 2020 by SKnox (820 points)
edited Oct 8, 2020 by SKnox
0 votes

We have started our online store for Hair brushes where customer can place order online. Here is our store link you can check it.
https://www.shash.com/

answered Jan 8 by shashbrushes (140 points)
...