I have a Vodacom USB stick is I open an account wil it be fine to use

+2 votes
asked Mar 25, 2015 in Devices by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
It could be possible to use it for mobile data if you can change the APN to afrihost and use one of the Afrohost Mobile Data Sim Cards or any MTN SIM Card.
answered Mar 25, 2015 by theeandre (32,960 points)
but when I put my afri host sim in my tablet I can only see 3 MTN APN's and cant manage to change it to afri host
You don't need to change the name. Edit any MTN Profile. Find were it says 'internet' and change it to 'afrihost'. (Without the 'quotes')
0 votes
That is correct Theeandre. Just make sure that the device is not network locked.
answered Mar 25, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...