wanted the easiest method to check data balance

+1 vote
asked Mar 20 in Fixed Wireless LTE Internet by setene (200 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi there

The easiest method you can use to check the data usage on Telkom LTE is as follows:

 *Login 192.168.8.1

*Select the SMS tab

*Select new SMS

*Type in 188 and send the message

*SMS will be sent back with all the data statistics.

Some routers may have the SMS tab placed elsewhere possibly under USSD

Hope this piece of information helps. :)
answered Mar 20 by TshililoM (470 points)
0 votes

Hi there,
Here are some helpful article from our help centre to assist you to view your MTN or Telkom LTE data balance.

https://help.afrihost.com/topic/fixed-wireless-internet/how-to-view-your-fixed-wireless-data-usage

https://help.afrihost.com/topic/fixed-wireless-internet/how-to-view-your-telkom-fixed-lte-data-usage

If you require further assistance,  

please send a message to our WhatsApp helpline: https://whatsapp.afrihost.com   

WhatsApp Help is available from 07h00 - 20h00 Monday - Friday  

or visit our Help Centre: https://help.afrihost.com/    

Thank you 

answered Mar 20 by AfriDazzil (38,490 points)
...