How long does it take for the fibre line to be upgraded from a lower speed to a higher one?

0 votes
e.g from 10Mbps to 20Mbps
asked Jul 9 in Fibre by Hudson_mmj (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good day,

Kindly refer to the FAQs below or read the article on the attached link below.

When will my package change take effect?

Package Upgrades
A package upgrade is immediate and you will be billed pro-rata from the moment you confirm the upgrade.

 

Package Downgrades
Package downgrades take place at the beginning of the following month and you don’t get billed for any downgrade that you do. The new billing for the downgraded package will commence at the beginning of the following month. Make sure that your downgrade happens before our billing run.

Please note. Package changes can be made at any point before the 15th of a month, thereafter our billing cycle is processing and we only allow changes again from the 1st.

Processing Time. Upgrades can take 2 - 48 hours to take effect. Downgrades are processed at the beginning of the following month.

Was this

source: https://help.afrihost.com/topic/fibre-broadband/how-to-change-your-fibre-package

answered Jul 21 by Lucas (2,220 points)
selected Jul 21 by Hudson_mmj
0 votes

Good day, 

I trust you are well, 

Kindly note that all speed regarded will activate on the 1st of the new month.

If you require further assistance,   

please send a message to our WhatsApp helpline: https://whatsapp.afrihost.com  

or visit our Help Centre: https://help.afrihost.com/  

or see our FAQ page: http://faq.afrihost.com

answered Jul 20 by Nino (27,970 points)
...