What is the difference between the normal WiFi and 5G WiFi on the D-link fibre router you supplied?

0 votes
When I look for my WiFi service from an end device, there are two services from the D-Link router, typically Afrihost and Afrihost-5G.

What is the difference between these two services?

Sometimes I can't find the Afrihost WiFi but I can find the Afrihost-5G service.

The latter also seems to be faster.
asked Sep 1, 2020 in Fibre by JamesG (140 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Good day, 

I trust you are well,

The two big differences between the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz frequencies are speed and range. A wireless transmission at 2.4 GHz provides internet to a larger area but sacrifices speed, while 5 GHz provides faster speeds to a smaller area.

Please note that not all devices support 5ghz

If you require further assistance,   

please send a message to our WhatsApp helpline: https://whatsapp.afrihost.com  

or visit our Help Centre: https://help.afrihost.com/  

or see our FAQ page: http://faq.afrihost.com

answered Sep 21, 2020 by Nino (29,810 points)
0 votes

As far as I know, 5G wifi is much faster, but unfortunately, 5G is not available on all mobile phones now. Anyway, I believe that it should be widely spread in the nearest future. I think that I should start to think about a new wifi solution for my restaurant. My friend told me about Sphere IT, but I'm not sure could they provide a 5G. Are there companies that can provide 5G now?

answered Oct 27, 2020 by MarkUltra (460 points)
...