What security do you offer on a cloud hosted environment?

+1 vote
Our web solution will mean that our clients will have a lot of theiur business information on our site so their info is of paramount importance. We want to tell them in one sentence what security we (Afrihost) offers.
asked Sep 28 in Cloud Hosting by Ycconsult (130 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hello

Thank you for your question, we offer the state of the art up to date security ensuring that your information is well taken care of and accessible through any device of your choice with a secure username and password that you get to set up. Also, make sure that you don't set up credentials that are easy to access.

All data is encrypted and reside behind a firewall

If you require further assistance,   

please send a message to our WhatsApp helpline: https://whatsapp.afrihost.com  

or visit our Help Centre: https://help.afrihost.com/  

or see our FAQ page: http://faq.afrihost.com

answered Sep 29 by megan.c (800 points)
edited Oct 6 by Nino
0 votes
5 Must-Have Cloud Computing Security Features Below
1: Top-of-the-Line Perimeter Firewall. ...
2: Intrusion Detection Systems with Event Logging. ...
3: Internal Firewalls for Individual Applications, and Databases. ...
4: Data-at-Rest Encryption. ...
5: Tier IV Data Centers with Strong Physical Security.
answered Oct 6 by KristenBrown (700 points)
...