Terminate site-to-site LAN over IPSec VPN on fixed IP address

+2 votes
Good afternoon

We have 2 sites which for we'd like business level uncapped ADSL including fixed IP addresses. I would like to create a site-to-site LAN over IPSec between these 2 sites terminating at the ADSL routers. Am I able to do so using the fixed IP addresses that you provide for the routers with this kind of account?

Thanks

 

Regards,

Winston
asked Apr 7, 2015 in ADSL by Winston Arendse

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi,

You can do this with the business level uncapped account. BUT

Afrihost won't be able to set this up for you. You'll have to get a Network Administrator who'll do this for you. Please make sure you use the Zyxel SBG3300-N from Afrihost or a better version coz i know they support this one. You can do this with this device. 

 I'm assuming this is what you want to do from the diagram.

 

answered Apr 7, 2015 by theeandre (32,960 points)
Thanks theandre. Thats exactly what I require. I have the same setup with my current service provider but I have to terminate on the dynamically assigned IPs - which as you can well imagine is a pain.
Hi Winston, You'll need to get a network admin to set this up for you. It's quite easy to setup. I'd suggest that you get the dedicated IP first before you get the network admin in to configure the network for you.
0 votes
That is correct Theeandre.
answered Apr 8, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...