I need Wifi for my home

+2 votes
I need cost effective wifi for my home. I have an iPad, laptop and smartphone. My data costs are extremely high at the moment Because I also work from home sometimes.
asked Apr 14, 2015 in Air Mobile by Tinyiko khoza

3 Answers

0 votes
What kind of package are you using? An uncapped package might be very cost effective for you, which allows you to use as much data as you want for a static price.
answered Apr 14, 2015 by Roro (1,330 points)
+1 vote
Sign up for an uncapped package with Afrihost. You can get a router from Afrihost with Wifi which you can use to connect all your other mobile devices. You can get uncapped DSL if you have a Telkom line at home.

 

You can alternatively get Mobile Data with Afrihost+ and use a Huawei mobile wifi device to connect your devices at home if you dont have a Telkom line.
answered Apr 14, 2015 by theeandre (32,960 points)
0 votes

The biggest package we have is the 20 Gigs on Mobile Data for R987 PM (Incl. VAT). And you can receive Double Data if you activate Afrihost Plus + on your Mobile package with an additional R99pm. On ADSL we have Capped and Uncapped package's at different speeds depending on what your area supports.

For Mobile data you can sign up with your existing SIM card if it is a contract SIM with MTN or if not you would need to sign up and get a SIM card from us. If you use your own SIM card you eliminate the process of RICA and once your SIM card has been provisioned on our network your will be able to use the Afrihost APN to connect with Afrihost. You should not edit the existing MTN or any other providers APN. You need to create a new APN profile for the Afrihost APN. Our APN does not require any authentication like other provders does. All you need to do and name the APN profile 'afrihost' in small letter and also the APN should be set to 'afrihost' in small letters. Provisioning of your MTN contract SIM card could take up to 72 hours. With Mobile data you are able to connect anywhere. The differences will the type of coverage offered in different places.

Mobile Data Packages: https://www.afrihost.com/site/product/mobile_data?src=socmed

With ADSL you would need to apply for a Telkom line first and once  the line is active you can sign up with us. You can sign up for any data package. We will send a request for DSL activation on your line. Depending on the Telkom area workload this process can take upto 28 working days for the activation of the line. With ADSL you will only be able to connect from  home.

Capped ADSL Bundle: https://www.afrihost.com/site/product/capped_dsl_bundles?src=socmed

Uncapped ADSL Bundles: https://www.afrihost.com/site/product/uncapped_adsl_bundles?src=socmed

Business Uncapped Bundle: https://www.afrihost.com/site/product/business_adsl_bundles?src=socmed

answered Apr 14, 2015 by AfriDude (43,990 points)
...