What has happened to the download speed today??

+4 votes
asked Dec 10, 2014 in ADSL by anonymous
Nothing in general especially not on my account, Are you asking about a specific account like uncapped? or in general in all RSA?

3 Answers

+3 votes
Hi there

Everything should be fine with the downloads in general. There are 3 main ways you could be getting slow download speeds and they are explained below.

1. Afrihost: -  If Afrihost is the issue in this case, the problem could be with the network. It could mean that Afrihost might have reached their capacity on the network. If you are using a shaped account, you might be shaped if you are trying to download services that are shaped. Shaping information of how much downloads you should be getting is avaible in client zone. To remove shaping for a certain period of time depends on the speed of your DSL line. If the issue persists kindly contact our support team for further troubleshooting.

2. DSL Line: - This could be because of congestion at the exchange you are connected, line copper quality, the distance you are from the exchange and the quality of the equipment that you use to connect to the internet.

3. Lastly but not the least is what Bananaman is talking about in his answer. This is where we you need to check the details of what you are downloading, how you are downloading and the server you downloading from and its location. You need to check if the server you are downloading from is not experiencing any high loads that are causing the server to respond very slow.

If after all of this the issue still persists, kindly send all the test results and your account details to support@afrihost.com so that they can assist you further.

Afrihost Team
answered Dec 10, 2014 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
0 votes
Try do a ookla speedtest.
answered Dec 10, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (64,040 points)
+1 vote

Hey 'non,

The things that determine your download speed include:

  • What your line is busy with besides that download
  • How well your line is working (signal to noise ratio and all that)
  • Whether your exchange is busy or not (ie. what your neighbours are doing)
  • The extent of overall demand for services
  • Whether you have an uncapped account or a capped account
  • If you have a capped account, your usage to date - if you are a big user things are different
  • The network(s) you are downloading from may be busy or unloaded
  • For peer to peer downloads, the particular Linux distribution you are trying to obtain may be well seeded or poorly seeded

So, if you want an answer you should say:

  • What are you doing besides downloading
  • What are you downloading
  • How are you downloading (e.g. http, https, nntp, dropbox, ftp, rapidshare ...)
  • What service do you have, and what is your history of usage
  • What exact speed are you getting, and how does this differ from your regular experience
  • Why should your download get preference (e.g. you need this download to complete your PhD thesis which includes a cure for cancer and world peace)

So why is it different today?  Options include:

  • Load shedding
  • Solar flares
  • Random number generator is empty

This is why it is different.  Don't complain: it's faster.  If you complain, it will be different-slower, and that could be bad.

answered Dec 10, 2014 by Bananaman (5,390 points)
edited Dec 10, 2014 by Bananaman
...