Continuous connectivity issues

+1 vote
Every single month I have connectivity issues without fail. I specifically switched over to fibre from ADSL because I work from home and needed more reliable internet. PLEASE explain why I need to struggle like this on a daily basis. At least once a day the internet switches off and I get kicked out of my VPN which affects my work. Please, I need to know what the problem is. I am in Westridge Mitchell's Plain
asked Nov 8 in Fibre by Courtney Matebe (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hello Courtney

Vuma has informed us of a network outage affecting Cape Town and Gauteng, affected clients will experience limited to no connectivity. Vuma engineers are working on resolving this issue as soon as possible. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience caused. You can check the network status on Afrihost.com
answered Nov 10 by prince.matshema (160 points)
0 votes

Good day,

Please accept our sincere apology for all the inconvenience caused.

If you are experiencing a connectivity issue, there may be a network outage in your area.

You can check for an outage in your area, by visiting our Network Status page via the Afrihost website.
'How to check for a network outage in your area' https://help.afrihost.com/topic/fibre-broadband/how-to-check-for-a-network-outage-in-area

If there is an outage, we are aware of it and our technicians are attending to the matter.
If there is no outage in your area, please continue to do further troubleshooting. Please find a helpful link to troubleshoot your internet connection.

Should you need further assistance,
please feel free to send an email to support@afrihost.com 
or contact us on our WhatsApp helpline: https://whatsapp.afrihost.com 
WhatsApp Help is available from 07h00 - 20h00 Monday - Friday & 07h00 - 18h00 Saturday - Sunday.
or give us a call on our toll-free number 0800 011 000, available from 08h00 - 17h00 Monday - Friday.
Help Centre: https://help.afrihost.com/

answered Nov 15 by AfriNest (6,310 points)
...