What is the range of a standard wifi usb adapter?

+2 votes
A client asked me this, and I was wondering what the standard range of one is.
asked Apr 22, 2015 in Devices by Roro (1,330 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The standard usually depends on a lot of factors like manufacturer, obstructions, environment & other wifi devices in the area.

An average standard would be about ~30m for a USB wifi device. My opinion.
answered Apr 22, 2015 by theeandre (32,960 points)
0 votes
That is correct Theeandre. The standard range for a USB Dongle is ~30m.
answered Apr 23, 2015 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
...