Once my domain is published, how often can I update the content on my site?

+2 votes
Once my domain is published, how often can I update the content on my site? and when I do update content, can I use a different CMS each time I update content?

will that affect my domain in anyway?
asked Apr 22, 2015 in Shared Hosting by Mlu_Manda (330 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hello Mlu

You can update your site's content as often as you want, and as far as using a different CMS each time you update a website goes, you cannot install 2 CMS products in the same URL (We'll use Wordpress and Joomla for this example ) -

You can use WordPress and Joomla on your hosting account, but not on the exact same URL, unless you use the Wordpress in Joomla extension. You can also use WordPress and Joomla on the same hosting account, but in different subdirectories. That is no problem. For example, you could install Joomla on http://sample_domain/cms while you have WordPress installed on http://sample_domain/blog. You would need to reference each URL in the Joomla website or the WordPress URL

Both Wordpress and Joomla generate the URLs for their pages, which one of the reasons why you cannot have them installed together on the same exact URL. For more information, check out our educational channel for Wordpress over here. You can find more on Joomla here: Joomla 2.5 and Joomla 3.1.

I hope that helps to give you the answers you seek. Please don't hesitate to ask more questions or comment or comment further.

answered Apr 22, 2015 by fortune_maseko (1,970 points)
0 votes
That is correct Fortune. You can update your website at any time. You can update your website with a different CMS each time because most CMS's rely on a database and the table structure of all CMS's differ.
answered Apr 23, 2015 by AfriDude (43,950 points)
...