Can somebody please explain the process of how one gets ADSL?

+2 votes
I don't really know much when it comes to adsl but I'm considering it. At home we have a prepaid Telkom line. I want somebody to explain the process I will have to go through to have adsl installed for me, and also the costs involved and devices required. Please explain in detail as I don't have a clue when it comes to this subject, I don't want to be dependent on mobile data alone as it's expensive.
asked Apr 22, 2015 in ADSL by Njabulod (1,250 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hello and thanks for your question.

Mobile data is indeed expensive at the moment and you're making a great consideration for your internet needs by considering on getting some ADSL for your home.

Getting ADSL with Afrihost is very easy:

First you will need to get a get a monthly post-paid Telkom account...which means you'll receive your phone bill at the end of the month.

The second thing you will need to do is ask Telkom to acivate the ADSL portion of your line, after that has been done you will need to get an ASDL modem or router(this is the device that will allow you to connect your home to the internet) - Afrihost has one which currently costs R995, you can view the modem details over here.

The next thing you need to do is get an Afrihost ADSL account that suites your internet needs. I've listed and included links to the DSL packages that Afrihost offers:

--Capped DSL

--Uncapped DSL

--Prepaid DSL

--Business DSL

Please note that Afrihost provides semi-shaped bandwidth for the Uncapped packages. This generally means that Afrihost gives the highest priority to real time services such as browsing, streaming, gaming and VoIP, with lower priority on Peer to Peer downloads and torrents, as specified in the AUP (Acceptable Use Policy)

 

If you need more clarification please don't hesitate to ask, I hope that you found this information helpful.

answered Apr 22, 2015 by fortune_maseko (1,970 points)
selected Apr 23, 2015 by Njabulod
Thank you, this was a very clear response.
+1 vote
That is correct Fortune. Well explained.
answered Apr 23, 2015 by AfriDude (43,950 points)
...