How do I know the realistic LTE speed that I can expect in my area?

+2 votes
Hi. I'm  currently using afrihost 3G and am not overly happy with speed. Before I go and spend R1.5k on an LTE router how can I be reassured about what speeds I can achieve?
asked Apr 23, 2015 in Air Mobile by Rob

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi there,

you are able to check the LTE coverage in your area via the afrihost website coverage map http://www.afrihost.com/resources/network_coverage_map/ this will allow you to determine weather or not you recieve coverage in your area
answered Apr 23, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes
Your area coverage is the best answer you will get for yiur question. Click on the link given and check the coverage to be able to work out the internet speeds that you will be recieving.
answered Apr 23, 2015 by AfriDude (43,950 points)
...