I have 50% usage left but can not access my account!

+3 votes
I have 50% usage left but can not access my account?
asked Dec 11, 2014 in ADSL by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote

You poor thing.  No seriously, it must be really horrible to be you.  Your glass is supposed to be half-full, but it's half empty.  That said, it could be a stack of things:

  • You are experiencing load shedding.  If you see that the lights are off and it's really dark, and your computer screen is black, this might be it.
  • You are having a regular problem, such as a line quality problem, a land line or mobile outage in your area (hey, what kind of account is this?)
  • You've managed to put in the wrong user name and/or password
  • Your assessment of how much you have left is actually wrong, and your glass is actually entirely empty (or worse).
  • You have found a real live glitch - maybe you used the data and the thing that tells you how much you have used has not caught up to tell you it's gone, or something like that.

So what you should do:

  • See if you can figure it out
  • Check for network notices that say everyone is having this problem
  • Phone, e-mail and visit in person, demanding that your specific glass which is half full be made half empty, or the other way round, whichever seems to make more sense.
  • If your glass is really empty, top it up a little bit.
answered Dec 11, 2014 by Bananaman (5,390 points)
+1 vote
I had this once, was authentication issue.

 

Just give Afrihost a call and confirm username and password.
answered Dec 12, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (64,040 points)
...