Why does my 4Mbps line average less than 1Mbps at all times of the day and night when I am not downloading anything?

+4 votes
asked Dec 12, 2014 in Connectivity by Nick Curly (210 points)
Everywhere, I mean everywhere I read on the internet I see the same story, service, a mediocre reply from a pisseilly from Afrihost and no resolution to tge problem!!!!
I think now is an excellent time to turn spelling check on.  This helps when you don't the time to read what you write, although it can't help when you don't take the time read the thing you are commenting on. Fortunately the internet is pretty anonymous, so you'll be ok.
http://answer-group.com/spelautomater-laholm/1193 spelautomater Laholm  http://dermatology-records.info/100-kronor-gratis-casino/1500 100 kronor gratis casino   http://ankaragucutv.com/100-free-spins-no-deposit/4214 100 free spins no deposit   http://fieldworthylist.com/tarjeta-vip-blackjack/3302 tarjeta vip blackjack  http://africancc.org/progressiva-jackpottspelautomater/4152 progressiva jackpottspelautomater   http://ebookcage.com/online-casino-slots-strategy/364 online casino slots strategy  http://fieldworthylist.com/american-roulette-rules-and-payouts/4122 american roulette rules and payouts  http://ebookcage.com/kasino-bonus-zdarma/1791 kasino bonus zdarma   http://geekworthylist.com/vera-o-john-mobil-casino/4117 vera o john mobil casino
http://brownberg.com/blackjack-sverige/1243 blackjack sverige  http://ankaragucutv.com/spilleautomat-the-funky-seventies/2475 spilleautomat The Funky Seventies   http://brownberg.com/spilleautomat-big-top/3189 spilleautomat Big Top   http://danielpierce.org/king-kong-spelar-ping-pong/2346 king kong spelar ping pong  http://guessycat.com/william-hill-casino-mobile/2319 william hill casino mobile   http://bubbleconceptconstruction.com/double-exposure-bj/3082 Double Exposure BJ  http://geekworthylist.com/casino-hssleholm/2364 casino h?ssleholm  http://bubbleconceptconstruction.com/gambling-online/2483 gambling online   http://coreostutorials.com/oasis-poker-resorts/187 oasis poker resorts
http://bcaa-gop.com/betsson-bonus/2391 betsson bonus  http://365sportdays.com/kumla-casinon-pa-natet/4224 Kumla casinon pa natet   http://answer-group.com/basta-casino-bonusar/1531 basta casino bonusar   http://answer-group.com/play-fruit-machines-online-for-fun/890 play fruit machines online for fun  http://365sportdays.com/casino-poker-barcelona/240 casino poker barcelona   http://answer-group.com/spilleautomat-red-hot-devil/4219 spilleautomat Red Hot Devil  http://amrepeve.com/french-roulette-bets/3301 french roulette bets  http://fieldworthylist.com/lycksele-casinon-pa-natete/1792 lycksele casinon pa natete   http://alltipslady.com/eslov-casinon-pa-natet/3700 Eslov casinon pa natet
http://alegancecollection.com/spela-casino-pa-mac/3462 spela casino pa mac  http://ankaragucutv.com/android-mobile-casino-bonus/193 android mobile casino bonus   http://ankaragucutv.com/vip-punto-banco/3244 VIP Punto Banco   http://guessycat.com/online-casino-game-providers/4038 online casino game providers  http://bubbleconceptconstruction.com/caribbean-stud-tips/4663 caribbean stud tips   http://ebookcage.com/betsson-bonus-krav/2001 betsson bonus krav  http://guessycat.com/betsson-poker/882 betsson poker  http://answer-group.com/nytt-casino/720 nytt casino   http://dermatology-records.info/casino-strangnas/3294 casino Strangnas
http://danielpierce.org/king-kong-spelet/3556 king kong spelet  http://alegancecollection.com/casinoroom-promo-code/2787 casinoroom promo code   http://ankaragucutv.com/nya-casino-p-ntet-2015/3716 nya casino p? n?tet 2015   http://coreostutorials.com/euro-casino-mobile/3762 euro casino mobile  http://guessycat.com/spelautomater-boden/4313 spelautomater Boden   http://fieldworthylist.com/betsson-iphone-application/2871 betsson iphone application  http://answer-group.com/online-casino-sveriges-bsta-ntcasino-med-gratis-bonus/4022 online casino sveriges b?sta n?tcasino med gratis bonus  http://africancc.org/spelautomater-kathmandu/1372 spelautomater Kathmandu   http://accionesycambios.com/casino-hjo/1157 casino Hjo
http://bcaa-gop.com/online-casino-med-free-spins/3469 online casino med free spins  http://dermatology-records.info/roulette-bet-payouts/1057 roulette bet payouts   http://alltipslady.com/free-spins-no-deposit-2015/4019 free spins no deposit 2015   http://alltipslady.com/net-entertainment-casino-no-deposit/3741 net entertainment casino no deposit  http://brownberg.com/svenska-spel-casino-online/3993 svenska spel casino online   http://alegancecollection.com/spelautomater-casinomeister/3372 spelautomater Casinomeister  http://ebookcage.com/spelautomat-engelska/89 spelautomat engelska  http://7jurists.com/spilleautomat-mr-rich/3343 spilleautomat Mr. Rich   http://365sportdays.com/casinospel-p-ntet-gratis/4658 casinospel p? n?tet gratis

2 Answers

+1 vote
Few questions:

1) What does your download speed peak at

2) What account are you on? uncapped/capped?

3) Have you done any line related tests?

 

On a side note, Afrihost are experiancing issues with the IPC, which you can follow the update on their website.
answered Dec 12, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (65,110 points)
Out of 161 speed tests from the 8 Dec 18H43 to 12 Dec 11H02.

Download speed above 3Mbps 4/161.

Download speed between 2Mbps and 3Mbps 9/161.

Download speed between 1Mbps and 2Mbps 22/161.

Download speed between 0,5Mbps and 1Mbps 34/161.

Download speed between 0Mbps and 0,5Mbps 102/161.

Download speed less than upload speed 81/161.

Peak download speed 3,45Mbps.

all speed tests to Gallo Manor Afrihost, speed test .net

50GB Capped DSL

 

Traceroute has started…
 
traceroute to 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.553 ms  0.436 ms  0.286 ms
 2  105-236-2-129-esr-lo.mtnbusiness.co.za (105.236.2.129)  16.644 ms  15.590 ms  15.930 ms
 3  ipc-recieve-rb-3a.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.178.77)  17.923 ms  17.415 ms  17.626 ms
 4  rb-dca-2.za--rb-cr-1.za-a.mtnns.net (196.44.31.120)  18.326 ms  19.238 ms  17.343 ms
 5  jh-cr-1.za--rb-cr-2.za.mtnns.net (196.44.0.42)  17.951 ms  17.123 ms  17.919 ms
 6  qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  42.852 ms  26.189 ms  25.041 ms
 7  ls-cr-2.uk--rb-cr-1.za-g.mtnns.net (196.44.31.114)  245.948 ms  242.527 ms  241.611 ms
 8  ls-pr-2.uk--ls-cr-2.uk-a.mtn.net (209.212.111.187)  209.246 ms  216.520 ms  222.921 ms
 9  google-peering-ls-pr-2.uk.mtnns.net (209.212.99.13)  215.840 ms  216.024 ms  214.953 ms
10  216.239.47.207 (216.239.47.207)  199.231 ms  198.741 ms  198.682 ms
11  216.239.46.23 (216.239.46.23)  200.339 ms  200.679 ms  200.079 ms
12  google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8)  200.755 ms  200.161 ms  200.748 ms
0 votes

Out of 161 speed tests from the 8 Dec 18H43 to 12 Dec 11H02.

Download speed above 3Mbps 4/161.

Download speed between 2Mbps and 3Mbps 9/161.

Download speed between 1Mbps and 2Mbps 22/161.

Download speed between 0,5Mbps and 1Mbps 34/161.

Download speed between 0Mbps and 0,5Mbps 102/161.

Download speed less than upload speed 81/161.

Peak download speed 3,45Mbps.

all speed tests to Gallo Manor Afrihost, speed test .net

50GB Capped DSL

 

Traceroute has started…

 

traceroute to 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets

 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.553 ms  0.436 ms  0.286 ms

 2  105-236-2-129-esr-lo.mtnbusiness.co.za (105.236.2.129)  16.644 ms  15.590 ms  15.930 ms

 3  ipc-recieve-rb-3a.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.178.77)  17.923 ms  17.415 ms  17.626 ms

 4  rb-dca-2.za--rb-cr-1.za-a.mtnns.net (196.44.31.120)  18.326 ms  19.238 ms  17.343 ms

 5  jh-cr-1.za--rb-cr-2.za.mtnns.net (196.44.0.42)  17.951 ms  17.123 ms  17.919 ms

 6  qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  42.852 ms  26.189 ms  25.041 ms

 7  ls-cr-2.uk--rb-cr-1.za-g.mtnns.net (196.44.31.114)  245.948 ms  242.527 ms  241.611 ms

 8  ls-pr-2.uk--ls-cr-2.uk-a.mtn.net (209.212.111.187)  209.246 ms  216.520 ms  222.921 ms

 9  google-peering-ls-pr-2.uk.mtnns.net (209.212.99.13)  215.840 ms  216.024 ms  214.953 ms

10  216.239.47.207 (216.239.47.207)  199.231 ms  198.741 ms  198.682 ms

11  216.239.46.23 (216.239.46.23)  200.339 ms  200.679 ms  200.079 ms

12  google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8)  200.755 ms  200.161 ms  200.748 ms

 
answered Dec 12, 2014 by Nick Curly (210 points)
That trace looks peachy, except for one line ...
  6  qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  42.852 ms  26.189 ms  25.041 ms
Run more tests, or try mtr.  Something introduced that extra 16ms of latency ... and that's probably the same something that's behind your variable results.
What is mtr?Traceroute has started…

traceroute to 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.533 ms  0.296 ms  0.286 ms
 2  105-236-2-129-esr-lo.mtnbusiness.co.za (105.236.2.129)  35.374 ms  46.774 ms  51.499 ms
 3  ipc-recieve-rb-3a.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.178.77)  69.094 ms  68.715 ms  51.799 ms
 4  rb-dca-2.za--rb-cr-1.za-a.mtnns.net (196.44.31.120)  45.897 ms  53.226 ms  52.813 ms
 5  jh-cr-1.za--rb-cr-2.za.mtnns.net (196.44.0.42)  30.339 ms  26.651 ms  28.410 ms
 6  qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  26.921 ms  29.731 ms  60.083 ms
 7  ls-cr-2.uk--rb-cr-1.za-g.mtnns.net (196.44.31.114)  236.349 ms  227.935 ms  244.162 ms
 8  * ls-pr-2.uk--ls-cr-2.uk-a.mtn.net (209.212.111.187)  242.969 ms  227.027 ms
 9  google-peering-ls-pr-2.uk.mtnns.net (209.212.99.13)  257.860 ms  247.779 ms  268.840 ms
10  216.239.47.207 (216.239.47.207)  250.292 ms  198.453 ms  218.525 ms
11  216.239.46.23 (216.239.46.23)  253.424 ms  222.320 ms  218.121 ms
12  google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8)  246.158 ms  209.393 ms  207.729 ms

Traceroute has started…

traceroute to 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.560 ms  0.328 ms  0.326 ms
 2  105-236-2-129-esr-lo.mtnbusiness.co.za (105.236.2.129)  18.385 ms  19.572 ms  17.083 ms
 3  ipc-recieve-rb-3a.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.178.77)  16.339 ms  20.337 ms  21.210 ms
 4  rb-dca-2.za--rb-cr-1.za-a.mtnns.net (196.44.31.120)  18.195 ms  18.848 ms  22.156 ms
 5  jh-cr-1.za--rb-cr-2.za.mtnns.net (196.44.0.42)  28.571 ms  44.529 ms  56.895 ms
 6  * qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  26.794 ms  62.234 ms
 7  ls-cr-2.uk--rb-cr-1.za-g.mtnns.net (196.44.31.114)  232.298 ms  236.720 ms  239.341 ms
 8  ls-pr-2.uk--ls-cr-2.uk-a.mtn.net (209.212.111.187)  220.731 ms  233.218 ms  240.437 ms
 9  google-peering-ls-pr-2.uk.mtnns.net (209.212.99.13)  224.455 ms  219.160 ms  217.339 ms
10  216.239.47.207 (216.239.47.207)  224.781 ms  312.120 ms  203.840 ms
11  216.239.46.23 (216.239.46.23)  249.724 ms  247.315 ms  239.217 ms
12  google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8)  245.455 ms  248.328 ms  246.353 ms

Traceroute has started…

traceroute: Warning: www.youtube.com has multiple addresses; using 74.125.230.68
traceroute to youtube-ui.l.google.com (74.125.230.68), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.595 ms  0.314 ms  0.261 ms
 2  105-236-2-129-esr-lo.mtnbusiness.co.za (105.236.2.129)  40.073 ms  34.849 ms  31.208 ms
 3  ipc-recieve-rb-4a.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.178.89)  30.606 ms  24.388 ms  37.208 ms
 4  rb-cr-1.za--rb-dca-1.za-a.mtnns.net (196.44.0.146)  44.793 ms  52.896 ms  58.810 ms
 5  jh-cr-2.za--rb-cr-1.za-b.mtnns.net (196.44.31.171)  60.169 ms  47.771 ms  39.832 ms
 6  qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  45.363 ms  39.528 ms  38.428 ms
 7  ls-cr-2.uk--rb-cr-1.za.mtnns.net (196.44.31.114)  222.014 ms  247.380 ms  259.805 ms
 8  ls-pr-2.uk--ls-cr-2.uk-a.mtn.net (209.212.111.187)  217.490 ms  201.541 ms  199.642 ms
 9  google-peering-ls-pr-2.uk.mtnns.net (209.212.99.13)  215.426 ms  254.447 ms  254.973 ms
10  209.85.255.76 (209.85.255.76)  209.638 ms  228.248 ms  234.827 ms
11  72.14.238.21 (72.14.238.21)  220.285 ms  210.027 ms  253.036 ms
12  lhr14s23-in-f4.1e100.net (74.125.230.68)  256.472 ms  234.441 ms  215.529 ms
Traceroute has started…

traceroute: Warning: www.youtube.com has multiple addresses; using 74.125.230.71
traceroute to youtube-ui.l.google.com (74.125.230.71), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.586 ms  0.337 ms  0.280 ms
 2  105-236-2-129-esr-lo.mtnbusiness.co.za (105.236.2.129)  16.597 ms  15.691 ms  15.767 ms
 3  ipc-recieve-rb-2a.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.178.65)  16.969 ms  19.099 ms  23.825 ms
 4  rb-cr-1.za--rb-dca-1.za-a.mtnns.net (196.44.0.146)  23.191 ms  29.118 ms  24.440 ms
 5  jh-cr-2.za--rb-cr-1.za-b.mtnns.net (196.44.31.171)  18.390 ms  20.605 ms  23.423 ms
 6  qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  21.814 ms  24.288 ms  25.390 ms
 7  ls-cr-2.uk--rb-cr-1.za-g.mtnns.net (196.44.31.114)  235.903 ms  223.202 ms  216.995 ms
 8  ls-pr-2.uk--ls-cr-2.uk-a.mtn.net (209.212.111.187)  214.799 ms  256.542 ms *
 9  * google-peering-ls-pr-2.uk.mtnns.net (209.212.99.13)  220.706 ms  215.604 ms
10  209.85.255.76 (209.85.255.76)  213.630 ms  202.361 ms  204.180 ms
11  72.14.238.21 (72.14.238.21)  212.651 ms  198.964 ms  198.207 ms
12  lhr14s23-in-f7.1e100.net (74.125.230.71)  215.630 ms  219.271 ms  222.959 ms
Traceroute has started…

traceroute to www.hyperphysics.com (208.73.211.70), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.621 ms  0.336 ms  0.314 ms
 2  105-236-2-129-esr-lo.mtnbusiness.co.za (105.236.2.129)  18.414 ms  15.952 ms  15.380 ms
 3  ipc-recieve-rb-2a.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.178.65)  16.832 ms  16.510 ms  17.297 ms
 4  rb-dca-2.za--rb-cr-1.za-a.mtnns.net (196.44.31.120)  25.718 ms  38.006 ms  51.485 ms
 5  jh-cr-1.za--rb-cr-2.za.mtnns.net (196.44.0.42)  64.776 ms  106.885 ms  47.651 ms
 6  qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  45.025 ms  93.699 ms  62.234 ms
 7  ls-cr-2.uk--rb-cr-1.za-g.mtnns.net (196.44.31.114)  264.570 ms  228.225 ms  246.080 ms
 8  ls-pr-1.uk--ls-cr-2.uk-a.mtn.net (209.212.111.201)  238.758 ms  219.993 ms  220.939 ms
 9  tengigabitethernet8-2.ar6.lon3.gblx.net (208.48.238.185)  229.720 ms  235.647 ms  217.495 ms
10  p1-0.globalcrossing.londen03.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (208.50.13.146)  231.726 ms  201.652 ms  214.433 ms
11  * ae-4.r23.londen03.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.5.40)  229.450 ms  249.624 ms
12  ae-3.r22.amstnl02.nl.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.5.198)  215.657 ms  214.462 ms  237.176 ms
13  ae-0.r23.amstnl02.nl.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.4.126)  290.072 ms  258.830 ms  238.015 ms
14  ae-6.r23.asbnva02.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.6.176)  303.083 ms  321.755 ms  310.793 ms
15  * * *
16  et-1-1-0.r21.lsanca03.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.189)  402.431 ms  379.556 ms  368.761 ms
17  ae-2.r04.lsanca03.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.5.70)  375.053 ms  355.530 ms  394.489 ms
18  ae-4.r00.lsanca19.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.6.203)  370.087 ms  356.143 ms  347.759 ms
19  * * *
20  *

Traceroute has started…

traceroute to www.learnabout-electronics.org (87.106.115.111), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.576 ms  0.387 ms  0.335 ms
 2  105-236-2-129-esr-lo.mtnbusiness.co.za (105.236.2.129)  41.102 ms  32.487 ms  34.481 ms
 3  ipc-recieve-rb-3a.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.178.77)  33.705 ms  30.380 ms  31.014 ms
 4  rb-dca-2.za--rb-cr-1.za-a.mtnns.net (196.44.31.120)  30.275 ms  29.334 ms  29.112 ms
 5  jh-cr-1.za--rb-cr-2.za.mtnns.net (196.44.0.42)  35.547 ms  80.791 ms  37.603 ms
 6  qux-jh-dca-2.za-b.za.mtnbusiness.net (41.181.165.115)  21.710 ms  22.212 ms  81.264 ms
 7  ls-cr-2.uk--rb-cr-1.za.mtnns.net (196.44.31.114)  234.195 ms  244.068 ms  256.166 ms
 8  ls-pr-1.uk--ls-cr-2.uk-a.mtn.net (209.212.111.201)  295.214 ms  239.058 ms  227.161 ms
 9  tengigabitethernet8-2.ar6.lon3.gblx.net (208.48.238.185)  247.673 ms  261.272 ms  269.044 ms
10  p1-0.globalcrossing.londen03.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (208.50.13.146)  253.589 ms  232.572 ms  223.324 ms
11  ae-2.r02.londen01.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.1)  228.942 ms  250.015 ms  252.777 ms
12  ae-1.r03.londen01.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.37)  207.776 ms  234.467 ms  222.755 ms
13  212.119.29.78 (212.119.29.78)  296.056 ms  218.152 ms  227.567 ms
14  xe-0-1-1.bb-a.fra3.fra.de.oneandone.net (212.227.120.22)  229.888 ms  222.504 ms  222.116 ms
15  xe-0-0-0-0.bb-a.tp.kae.de.oneandone.net (212.227.120.169)  261.437 ms  269.987 ms  248.552 ms
16  ae-2.gw-dista-a.bs.kae.de.oneandone.net (212.227.121.216)  240.658 ms  243.217 ms  263.646 ms
17  vl-999.gw-ps8.bs.kae.de.oneandone.net (212.227.125.10)  245.368 ms  273.871 ms  225.130 ms
18  kundenserver.de (87.106.115.111)  226.080 ms  254.433 ms  277.135 ms
This connection has problems before it even properly leaves Telkom.  The router is quick enough to respond, but the other end of the line is where variability starts.  Either something is making your line busy, or your quality is intermittent, or there is contention from your local exchange to the BRAS.  If you have the stomach for it, you could report to telkom.

15.380 ms
15.590 ms
15.691 ms
15.767 ms
15.930 ms
15.952 ms
16.597 ms
16.644 ms
17.083 ms
18.385 ms
18.414 ms
19.572 ms
31.208 ms
32.487 ms
34.481 ms
34.849 ms
35.374 ms
40.073 ms
41.102 ms
46.774 ms
51.499 ms
I am paying Afrihost to manage my line, I have contacted the help line atleast 2-3 time a week since I signed up on the 7th of November 2014. I stopped phoning after the bill to Afrihost was R150. Telkom have been here 3 times and each time they say it is fine, I have been emailing the support but each time they they reply with Firstly we would like to apologize for the inconvenience and the experience you having with your connectivity .
Kindly note that we have refreshed the connection session and managed to stabilize your line .
Please reboot the router and check with your connection ."

Please could you tell me what I would tell Telkom when reporting the problem so that they understand the problem.
Thanks for your input and assistance Bananaman.
If your telephone line is scratchy or has transformer noise when you are on normal voice calls, even with the ADSL modem off, then there is a good chance that Telkom will want to move you to another pair.  You really should test with another modem and ISP before you try to get them to rip out perfectly good equipment and replace it with other equipment.  This is as likely to make things worse if the problem is actually that your local DSLAM has a relatively poor connectivity to the BRAS.  If there is more demand for ADSL in your area than the bandwidth from BRAS to the the DSLAM at the exchange, then you're out of luck, because this falls within Telkom's informal and ever shifting definition of best-effort service.  

If you're not getting the service you're paying for, then downgrade to the service you are actually getting, and pay less for a while.  In a couple of months, when Telkom upgrades their links and your neighbours tell you that their ADSL is so much faster, upgrade your line again, and quietly gloat about the bucketloads of cash you saved.
The line is not scratchy with or without the modem. I don't think that Afrihost has any technicians who would bring another modem to test the line as I don't know anyone who could assist me. I am going to test the modem on another line next weekend to make sure it is not he modem. Thanks once again for the informative assistance with my connection problem.
...