How do I start a Blog?

+2 votes
Hi I just want to find out how to make a blog in south africa.

My friend and I want to start our own gaming & related blog on the internet but I have read that we need a domain and Hosting to do this.

Can Afrihost help us with this and maybe just give us some direction on how to set up a blog? We want to use Word Press on our domain but not sure how it all works.
asked May 30, 2015 in Shared Hosting by Carl

5 Answers

+1 vote
1. Our Linux packages from Silver to Platinum offer free site builders which you can use based on a template.
Once you (or us) installs the templates; you can then customize the look & feel based on what you desire.
More details can also be found on this article

2. You can also use applications such as MS Publisher that have a wizard guiding you step by step.

3. There are many great tutorials on the web which can teach you how to design websites – from basic to advanced. Here are a few suggestions to get you started:

W3Schools Online Web Tutorials - http://www.w3schools.com/

WebReference Articles - http://webreference.com/authoring/design/tutorials.html

HTML Goodies - http://www.htmlgoodies.com/

Web Developers Virtual Library (Advanced) - http://www.wdvl.com/
answered Jun 1, 2015 by AfriDude (43,970 points)
0 votes
Easiest way is to use WordPress. From your Control Panel select Softalicious and then Word Press.

Quite easi to do
answered Jun 1, 2015 by Brianm (1,610 points)
0 votes

The fastest, cheapest and easiest way is to use a web-builder, like WordPress or Weebly (my personal favorite is Wix, for example). But it's always better to do a little research on the website builders available today. Here's quite an informative article on the best of them - Website Builders for Blogs, hope it helps. Best of luck! 

answered Feb 8, 2017 by Liz367 (340 points)
0 votes
Find out interesting topic and your audience first ))
answered Jul 30, 2018 by Riasomy (460 points)
0 votes

There are many websites containing information that you need. Personally I was tired to see pages with info about how to begin your own blog. So I don't think it is going to be hard for you to find anything. I know that https://fortunelords.com/best-web-hosting-australia/ is very helpful. There is the whole and detailed information about what to do to create a good blog. Moreover they can offer good hosting and this is great in my opinion. I wish you good luck with your blogging and to become champions in your games!

answered Aug 14 by Piersfraser (150 points)
edited Aug 17 by Piersfraser
...