What is going to happen once the Double Data promotion is over?

+3 votes
Its almost the end of December and there has been no communication about what will happen once the double data promotion ends. Will it be R145 for just 2 gigs? or does it remain at 4 gigs and the price increases? Please can I get some information on this.
asked Dec 15, 2014 in Afrihost Plus+ by Daph

2 Answers

0 votes
Hi Daph

Double data on ADSL will continue until June 2015. Double data on mobile is coming to an end at the end of December 2014. To continue with double data on mobile you need to activate Afrihost Plus+ through client zone. You will also receive free 500mb every month. You also get more with Afrihost Plus+ not  only 500mb and double data. Please use the link below so that you can see all the features you get with Afrihost Plus+.

Afrihost Plus+: https://www.afrihost.com/landing/afrihost_plus/?src=homeslide

Afrihost Team
answered Dec 15, 2014 by AfriDude (43,930 points)
Hi there,

This answer only partially answers the question.

In terms of the double data (not mobile) that ends in June 2015, what happens after that? Will it be (to use Daph's example) R145 for 2 GB, or would the data bundle be 4GB sold at a higher price?

Thanks,
Nina.
+1 vote
Gian did send out an email to all Afrihost clients to explain that DSL Double Data would continue but Mobile Double Data would end this month.

Remember that you can sign up for Afrihost Plus+ and lock in double data forever (or as long as you have Plus) for just R99 per month. If you have a 1GB data account, then R99 covers an extra GB, and you get Simfy for free and an extra 500MB (which you can add to your data account or get on a new SIM). You can also set your account to get permanent 2 for 1 topups.
answered Dec 15, 2014 by Zappa (550 points)
...