What is a .htaccess file?

+4 votes
What is a .htaccess file?
asked Oct 5, 2014 in Shared Hosting by rakaluu (710 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
.htaccess files (or "distributed configuration files") provide a way to make configuration changes on a per-directory basis. A file, containing one or more configuration directives, is placed in a particular document directory, and the directives apply to that directory, and all subdirectories thereof.

The file is often used on Linux based servers; chances are you won't use them on Windows based servers.
answered Oct 5, 2014 by rakaluu (710 points)
+1 vote
Answering your own question? Confused.
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (65,060 points)
...