can i have two different profiles on my d-link router

+2 votes
i would like to keep my telkom email addres , so would like to log into telkom under telkom profile and setup a profile to log into afrihost .
asked Jun 18, 2015 in Devices by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Some routers don't support multiple profiles but what i usually do is create a backup of the router settings with my Telkom details, then create a router backup with my Afrihost details. Whenever i need to use any of them i simply do a router restore with the backup file of the profile i want to use.
answered Jun 19, 2015 by theeandre (32,960 points)
0 votes
There are router to allow to have two ISP details at the same time but the other one acts as a fail-over. If your router allows this type of setting than you can configure to set which one is going to the fail-over. They cannot be both active at the same time. Check with your router manyfacturer for the best router to use for this option.
answered Jun 19, 2015 by AfriDude (43,950 points)
...