Secure connection (https)

+2 votes

Good day

 

how to change from http to https, and is it possible to change a domain?

 

Thank you

 

Regards

asked Jun 19, 2015 in Shared Hosting by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote

No it is not possible to change a domain. To redirect all traffic from HTTP to HTTPS you need to make use of cPanel Redirect or use a .htaccess file write the redirect that you want. In the .htaccess file you would paste a code like the below and the server will automatically redirect all traffic to HTTPS:

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R,L]
answered Jun 19, 2015 by AfriDude (43,950 points)
0 votes
It is possible using redirects from cPanel. But is you don't have an SSL certificate installed, your visitors might get an error accessing your website. You can order an SSL certificate from Afrihost with a Dedicated IP.
answered Jun 22, 2015 by theeandre (32,960 points)
...