How do I create a .htaccess file?

+4 votes
How do I go about creating a .htaccess file?
asked Oct 5, 2014 in Shared Hosting by rakaluu (710 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can use a number of tools to do so:

1. You can use Notepad on your computer {or any other text editor} & save the file
You'll have to then upload the file to the FTP server
Should you have problems saving the file name; you can save any other name; upload the file to the FTP server & then rename it via your FTP program

2. You can use your Cpanel to do so.
Once logged in; go to File Manager & create the file from there

3. If you have access & the knowledge of using SSH or any other command line that can interact with the server; you can simply run the command to create the file.

For assistance in creating your .htaccess file, there is a free online tool htaccesseditor

 

answered Oct 5, 2014 by rakaluu (710 points)
This worked for me, thanks so much!
0 votes
As above, but remember to place it in the correct directory as they work for the location they are in if you change permissions and such.
answered Dec 4, 2014 by Matthew Murdoch (65,060 points)
...